"Nie mówiłbym o tym na twoim miejscu."

Translation:I would not talk about it if I were you.

February 3, 2017

10 Comments


Dario117560

I'm a bit confused by this sentence, when, or how does 'na twoim miejscu' turn into 'if i were you'? is there a particular rule here? for example, can the sentence 'na twoim miejscu' work as 'if i were you' all of the time?

February 3, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it's just idiomatic. You could maybe go with "Gdybym był tobą", but that's strangely literal.

March 7, 2017

Dario117560

Thanks! i think im slowly starting to get used to 'na twoim miejscu' but hearing it quite alot, then translating it into my head is still a little strange haha!

March 7, 2017

GrzegorzLi19

"i wouldn't speak abut this if i were in your shoes" is it correct?

April 15, 2017

Jellei

Hmm... okay, added "if I were in your shoes".

April 18, 2017

PeggyKraus1

Is it literally 'if I were in your place'?

May 22, 2017

Jellei

Yes. Well, without the "if I were" part, although it could be used.

May 22, 2017

ziggy69

What is wrong with saying "I would not say anything about this if I were you"?

October 10, 2017

Jellei

Well, the 'anything' part is your own addition to the sentence.

October 10, 2017

TannerKimpel

In some sentences, "I would (not) be ____ing" is correct and in others it is not. Perhaps I am missing a grammar rule here.

October 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.