"El degeaba cumpără merele verzi."

Translation:He buys the green apples for no reason.

February 3, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bluchill

Finally...been looking for this word "degeaba"


Wes708337

Google translate gives both "no purpose" and "in vain" as translations, but they have very different meanings in my mind. Can somebody explain how this word is actually used in Romanian?


rami732525

Does degeaba mean in vain


Eric702998

To me, this is not a good phrase, I think it should be "For no reason, he buys [the - but not in English] green apples.


HannuKoson

"....in vain, because nobody in the group likes them."

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.