"Твій друг зараз на озері."

Translation:Your friend is at the lake now.

February 3, 2017

6 Comments


Kags

Does "на озері" mean "on the lake" in the sense of being out on the lake in a boat, or does it also mean it in the sense of being on the shore of the lake, or by the lake - which we would usually say as "at the lake"? If not, what would be the translation gor "at the lake"?

February 3, 2017

sagitta145

Yes, it means both "on the lake" and "at the lake" depending on the context.

January 7, 2019

Ben996134

The audio is defect, it ends in the middle of the word озері - I reported

April 8, 2017

zebkg

At the lake sounds better

October 13, 2017

piguy3

The friend could be out waterskiing ;)

I'm guessing the answer to Kags's question is that it means either on the lake like in a boat or at the lake (as opposed to at home or anywhere else). However, it would be great to get an authoritative explanation.

January 8, 2018

mph.vgc

Duo, please add this to your database! "Now your friend is at the lake." Reported, December 2018

December 11, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.