"Εγώ έχω τους σκούφους."

Translation:I have got the skull caps.

February 3, 2017

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thalia0712

Why is here τους? Where does it come from?

February 3, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Τους is the plural accusative form of the definite article for masculine words. Σκούφους here is the object of verb, therefore both the noun and article are in the accusative. See declension tables here and here.

    Edit: I completely missed that troll explains this below in a recent comment.

    February 10, 2017

AniOhevYayin

    Here's an instance in which ancient Gk helps, because I had no problem with τους being the definite article for an accusative plural, but I could see that it could throw someone off after we learned that τους is a possessive meaning "their," as in τα παιδία τους, their children. So it seems that context and syntax (word order) will help us figure out whether the definite article or possessive pronoun is meant.

    October 17, 2018

thalia0712

    Yes! That's exactly where I went wrong.. I thought it meant "their" :/

    October 22, 2018

Jim368909

    Dimitra, I can accept that καπελο is cap and σκουθος is winter cap. But there are other questions in this lesson where the translation of σκουφος is simply "cap". (See "Cap and scarf" questions.) Is the implication that σκουφος used with κασκολ means "winter" is implied?

    July 14, 2017

Dimitra956826

    No. If you open the links I posted (so that people can also see what I'm talking about), you'll see that cap means a specific type of hat, that Greeks just call καπέλο. Σκούφος, even without κασκόλ, means winter cap. ^.^

    (The difference between σκούφος and καπέλο in Greek is easy to spot. It's the actual English that makes this one seem a bit harder for learners.)

    As I have also mentoned above , the reason why cap is still a tranlation for σκούφος in that specific sentence is because we can't change it without completely removing the sentence, which is something we might do. There will no be such confusion in the second tree.

    July 14, 2017

Steve445395

    I don't mean to be rude, but it has been a year and the misleading sentence is still in the lesson. I'me fine with any distinction the lesson wants to make, but if σκούφος is translated as "cap" in some sentences and "winter cap" in others then the lesson is failing to teach the word correctly and is actually providing more confusion then clarification.

    July 29, 2018

fortynachos

    +1 to this. The distinction between cap and winter cap is fine, but it needs to be consistent in the lesson, which it's currently not.

    October 19, 2018

HilaryFinc1

    I get the difference with caps and winter caps, but then from nowhere berets appeared!

    April 12, 2018

farran

    In the lessons before this on possession, we were taught that τους is for third person possessive (I think?). Maybe the English should read "I have their caps" instead?

    February 10, 2017

troll1995

    Τους here is the acussative plural masculine article. Their caps would be τους σκούφους τους. Possessives always come after the object (unless you use δικός μου etc).

    February 10, 2017

farran

    So τους is the accusative masculine form of οι, and plural masculine form of το? I've done some further reading and I think I understand it now. It would be really good if the "Tips and Notes" pages were visible in the Duo app. So much information is missed if you only use the app.

    Ευχαριστώ, Τρολλ! ^^,

    February 10, 2017

troll1995

    You're welcome! What do you mean the plural masculine form of το; I didn't quite get that... Το is the neuter article. Ο σκούφος is a masculine noun. Οι σκούφοι in plural nominative, τους σκούφους in plural accusative. Τους σκούφους τους=Their caps (in accusative-used if 'their caps' is the direct object of the sentence)

    February 10, 2017

lfd

    This information did not appear in any ‘tips & notes’ as far as I remember.

    October 13, 2018

macherb16

    One more translation for σκούφους: beret. I entered as answer "I have the caps". (one of the suggestions) Surprisingly the result was "You used the wrong word"., the correct answer is "I have the berets". This correct answer was given during a strengthening session.

    July 7, 2017

RobStevens883992

    Nobody yet has mentioned the given possible response of "skullcap". This is not commonly used in English. And "beret", well, I get that, 'cause I'm Canadian. But "beret" is a French word.

    April 20, 2018

HJSX1

    Where does it say winter caps? I put "I have the caps and it says it is wrong!

    July 10, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Please check the comment right above, to undertand the different between a cap and a winter cap. ^.^

    July 10, 2017

Hank_Williams_Sr

    If I want to say "I have their beanies", in Greek 'twill be "Έχω τους σκούφους τους"?

    April 2, 2018

troll1995

    Yes, exactly. ;)

    April 2, 2018

Gay588730

    This sentence needed ' berets' not caps. The next needed 'caps' not berets.

    April 17, 2018

Damien459451

    And in a later exercise the correct translation is cap.

    May 8, 2018

JohnYanouz

    There are caps for all seasons!! Winter as well as summer, for rain and for snow, and and more.

    May 18, 2018

Chris870146

    Every other question with σκούφους accepts caps as an answer, but not this one. I understand from reading the comments on this thread that it actually means winter cap, but this inconsistency is starting to put me off using this app.

    August 22, 2018

Vjeko13

    Γιατί είναι "I have the caps" λανθασμένο;

    July 7, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Cap is not an exact translation to σκούφος, because we don't call these caps. For us, σκούφος is specifically a winter cap, a knit one. (I hope the links work.)

    So, caps are καπέλα, winter caps are σκούφοι. ^.^

    July 7, 2017

Vjeko13

    Cap is used for σκούφος consistently throughout the Clothes lesson. Also, the problem here wasn't "caps", the app actually wanted me to write "I have GOT the caps" and rejected "I have the caps". But thanks for clarification about καπέλο (even though the clothes lesson translates καπέλο consistently as "hat")

    July 7, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Then something needs fixing. :P Thank you for pointing that out.^.^

    As for hat, yes. Both cap and hat translate to καπέλο. We don't actually have a distinction for them in Greek. Cap is just a type of hat, and we use the same word that we would use for a sun hat, or a top hat.

    (By the way, I just found out that the word "cap" is used for σκούφος in an original sentence just once. In all other cases, "cap" is just an alternative. That's a relief.)

    July 7, 2017

rosebud202

    But here it also says "winter caps" which is just what the images on google show. Just like the moderator said. And from what I read they are making another "tree" to improve this one. Seriously I find that commendable.

    July 16, 2017

rosebud202

    I've been thinking that the fact that Duo lets courses make new trees they know that there will be inconsistencies. After all from what I've heard all the creators and moderators are volunteers and may not have done this kind of project before.

    July 16, 2017

PaulBuckla3

    I also got berets. Inconsistencies are becoming more and more frequent

    April 20, 2018

JohnYanouz

    Cap is not winter only, there a summer caps also.

    May 18, 2018

Gina975088

    The sentence dose not say anything about winter.

    June 11, 2018

AniOhevYayin

    It's implied. In English a "stocking cap" = winter cap = cap. The adjectives simply clarify what type of cap it is. If we say in English, "nice cap," we know from sight whether it is a baseball cap or a winter stocking cap for cold weather, but online or in print it can help to add an adjective. English has this problem sometimes with other nouns, too, including the word "love." Greek often has different words (nouns) for the specific type of love, whereas English does not specify the type of love with the noun "love" and so must use an adjective to specify (familial love, friendship love, agapic love, romantic or erotic love, etc). So it's helpful to specify winter cap in this case to distinguish it from το καπέλο. At the beginning level, it's good to start getting a feel for the nuances of words, and DL does a nice job in this case helping us out.

    November 3, 2018

slh123

    Winter hats (or even I'd say just hats) should be accepted in place of winter caps

    August 19, 2018

Jason997955

    Cap should be accepted. Where I live they are also called a toque. Some places, "stocking cap".

    November 1, 2018

Gatu77

    I think that grammar related to making plural form and Accusative cases is much more important than discussing whether it's beanie, winter cap/hat, beret etc. So far we didn't see how to form plural if nouns, only some words like κοριτσία, αγορία, γυναίκες, άντρες, but not in a systematic way.

    November 4, 2018

JasminaRss

    Why not also winter hats? I am not a native english speaker so that is also a factor. Just wondering if it really is wrong?

    November 30, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    Yes, added!

    December 4, 2018

JasminaRss

    ευχαριστώ πολύ; :)

    December 12, 2018

lutheraquino

    It might be a matter of regional English, but do nobody else in the world call these winter caps "bonnets" like we do in the Philippines?

    Incidentally, in French it is also called "un bonnet".

    August 20, 2018

falsa3

    english is complicated; in France, in winter we have " un bonnet" on our head; "un béret" is not a hat for winter, it's a special hat weared by" basques" people

    October 6, 2018

woa7dSD5

    I did a google image search for "Οι σκούφοι μου." It showed what we called watch caps or toques where and when I was growing up. Based on the comments here and elsewhere (I forget which language on DL) there are a lot of regional variations.

    October 29, 2018

DelynVeaud

    Quite confusing....I would have thought that "tous" was their Hats ?

    October 12, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      The (single word) possessive goes after the noun.

      October 12, 2018

HajerZouit

      SVP une explication du nouveau sens de τουζ que je connais pas ; et je n'ai pas compris l'explication en anglais. Merci

      November 2, 2018

falsa3

      l'article défini se décline en grec; j'ai quoi ? les bonnets, donc complément d'objet direct cad accusatif pluriel; l'article masc "o" est, à l'acc plur, τους

      November 3, 2018

HajerZouit

      D'accord ! merci falsa3

      November 5, 2018

AniOhevYayin

      Si τους c'est après le nom, cela signifie "leur", mais si avant c'est l'article défini "le," mais au pluriel (les)

      November 3, 2018

HajerZouit

      Ah ! c'est encore plus clair maintenant ! merci infiniment.

      November 5, 2018

falsa3

      εγώ έχω τους σκούφους τους : j'ai leurs bonnets; οι σκούφοι τους είναι ... leurs bonnets sont ...

      November 5, 2018

Le-petit-loup

      "Skull cap" is the correct answer, but "skull" is not provided in the word bank.

      December 12, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

      Tile exercises only include the main translation of each sentence.

      December 14, 2018

gea123gea

      ? it is just a listening test and you have to write it down what you hear. No translation.

      January 26, 2018

carolin_o

      Since this was written some time ago, you probably already know this, but for newbies: Every sentence has different formats (write what you hear, repeat what you hear, translate to English, translate to Greek). It will show up in different ways as you practice.

      August 20, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.