"She does not have enemies."

Translation:Ella no tiene enemigos.

February 21, 2013

19 Comments


jonbriden

Just curious, but is "enemiga" a word too - as in female enemy?

February 21, 2013

rocko2012

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/enemiga I assume you meant to spell it "enemiga". I also assume it is used if the enemy is female and the person wants to communicate that.

February 21, 2013

Acarlosbunnell

That was my answer, and it was wrong.

February 1, 2014

SabrinaMor75779

Yeah because when you say "enemigos" in a spanish contex also in an english contex is including boys and girls both so you use that to talk about they all

August 19, 2015

BobTallyHo

I would like an answer to this as well....as I tried it and lost my gamble.

February 5, 2014

Faux3

I believe that would be "enema". Heeheehee...

January 13, 2016

yosef0121

That was my answer and doulingo accepted it

April 25, 2017

Talca

?Why no article before enemigos? Que raro.

June 27, 2013

Saballama

I think that would mean "she does not have the enemies", as in either a specific group or referring to all enemies. This is just talking about enemies in general.

May 27, 2014

elizadeux

Why would it need an article?

July 13, 2018

stokeysam

But she does have FRENEMIGOS

July 15, 2015

AlexisPottinger

Why is 'Ella no tiene ningun enemigo' wrong?

August 10, 2014

jonbriden

Because that would mean "She does not have any enemies", which is subtly different to "She does not have enemies".

August 11, 2014

anton.pyankov

Enemigo=not amigo? Funny.

September 4, 2014

molodan

Why is there no article before enemigos.

December 17, 2013

HarleyTee

Can someone please explain why "tener" is the suggestion but "tiene" is thw answer. This confuses me on a regular basis.

October 30, 2015

Lenore322681

That's what I've been wondering too

April 13, 2017

mbsmeltzer

I'm just glad she does not eat enemies.

February 25, 2017

justjilll

Why not ¨Ella tiene no enemigos¨

October 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.