1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She does not have enemies."

"She does not have enemies."

Translation:Ella no tiene enemigos.

February 21, 2013

13 Comments


jonbriden

Just curious, but is "enemiga" a word too - as in female enemy?


rocko2012

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/enemiga I assume you meant to spell it "enemiga". I also assume it is used if the enemy is female and the person wants to communicate that.


BobTallyHo

I would like an answer to this as well....as I tried it and lost my gamble.


Talca

?Why no article before enemigos? Que raro.


Saballama

I think that would mean "she does not have the enemies", as in either a specific group or referring to all enemies. This is just talking about enemies in general.


elizadeux

Why would it need an article?


Flo-n-Noah

But she does have FRENEMIGOS


anton.pyankov

Enemigo=not amigo? Funny.


AlexisPottinger

Why is 'Ella no tiene ningun enemigo' wrong?


jonbriden

Because that would mean "She does not have any enemies", which is subtly different to "She does not have enemies".


molodan

Why is there no article before enemigos.


HarleyTee

Can someone please explain why "tener" is the suggestion but "tiene" is thw answer. This confuses me on a regular basis.


Lenore322681

That's what I've been wondering too

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.