"She does not have enemies."

Translation:Ella no tiene enemigos.

5 years ago

19 Comments


jonbriden

Just curious, but is "enemiga" a word too - as in female enemy?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/enemiga I assume you meant to spell it "enemiga". I also assume it is used if the enemy is female and the person wants to communicate that.

5 years ago

Acarlosbunnell
Acarlosbunnell

That was my answer, and it was wrong.

4 years ago

SabrinaMor75779

Yeah because when you say "enemigos" in a spanish contex also in an english contex is including boys and girls both so you use that to talk about they all

3 years ago

BobTallyHo

I would like an answer to this as well....as I tried it and lost my gamble.

4 years ago

Faux3
Faux3

I believe that would be "enema". Heeheehee...

2 years ago

yosef0121

That was my answer and doulingo accepted it

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

?Why no article before enemigos? Que raro.

5 years ago

Saballama

I think that would mean "she does not have the enemies", as in either a specific group or referring to all enemies. This is just talking about enemies in general.

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Why would it need an article?

4 months ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

But she does have FRENEMIGOS

3 years ago

AlexisPottinger

Why is 'Ella no tiene ningun enemigo' wrong?

4 years ago

jonbriden

Because that would mean "She does not have any enemies", which is subtly different to "She does not have enemies".

4 years ago

anton.pyankov

Enemigo=not amigo? Funny.

4 years ago

molodan
molodan

Why is there no article before enemigos.

4 years ago

HarleyTee

Can someone please explain why "tener" is the suggestion but "tiene" is thw answer. This confuses me on a regular basis.

3 years ago

Lenore322681

That's what I've been wondering too

1 year ago

mbsmeltzer

I'm just glad she does not eat enemies.

1 year ago

justjilll
justjilll

Why not ¨Ella tiene no enemigos¨

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.