"This requires total concentration."

Translation:Esto requiere concentración total.

February 21, 2013

3 Comments


cttobin

What is gender specific about this sentence??!! Why is it required to use "Esto" but "Esta" is unacceptable?

February 21, 2013

rocko2012

"Esto" is the neuter and not gender specific. I think when it sounds like it could be an answer to a question or if the gender of what you are referring to is ambiguous you always use "esto". Also you might be confusing "este"(masculine) with "esto".

February 21, 2013

CzechTomas

Would "totala concentracion" work? Sound wrong, but why not?

May 19, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.