Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This requires total concentration."

Translation:Esto requiere concentración total.

5 years ago

3 Comments


cttobin

What is gender specific about this sentence??!! Why is it required to use "Esto" but "Esta" is unacceptable?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Esto" is the neuter and not gender specific. I think when it sounds like it could be an answer to a question or if the gender of what you are referring to is ambiguous you always use "esto". Also you might be confusing "este"(masculine) with "esto".

5 years ago

CzechTomas

Would "totala concentracion" work? Sound wrong, but why not?

5 years ago