"The woman of the book"

Translation:Η γυναίκα του βιβλίου

February 3, 2017

7 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, what does this mean exactly?? Is it "the woman who is mentioned in the book" (i.e. a female character)? or is it "the woman who is holding/reading a book"? or is it literally "the book's woman" (i.e. the book is being personified)? Is it any of these meanings? Θέλω να καταλαβαίνω...

June 14, 2017

YPSILONZ

It means a female character in the book. I cannot think of any other meaning (native speaker).

August 21, 2017

JKVq7QT8

Probably a way to see if you're paying attention more than anything.

September 14, 2017

Jealou5y

How would you say "his wife's book"? That is how I translated this sentence..

February 3, 2017

Barner2

To say "his wife's book",Το βιβλίο της συζύγου/γυναίκας του

March 20, 2017

gaelital

Cant get greek keyboard so have to skip this question and can't progress

August 21, 2018

stan369045

Short of a biblical reference, this is not english. The woman in the book = fictional female character

August 31, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.