1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The woman of the book"

"The woman of the book"

Translation:Η γυναίκα του βιβλίου

February 3, 2017

10 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, what does this mean exactly?? Is it "the woman who is mentioned in the book" (i.e. a female character)? or is it "the woman who is holding/reading a book"? or is it literally "the book's woman" (i.e. the book is being personified)? Is it any of these meanings? Θέλω να καταλαβαίνω...


YPSILONZ

It means a female character in the book. I cannot think of any other meaning (native speaker).


NickMCLB

Yeah, this phrase in English sounds really weird. Although it might not make logical sense, the sentence should be:

"The woman in the book"


G.Georgopoulos

And it's one of the answers.


JKVq7QT8

Probably a way to see if you're paying attention more than anything.


Jealou5y

How would you say "his wife's book"? That is how I translated this sentence..


Barner2

To say "his wife's book",Το βιβλίο της συζύγου/γυναίκας του


stan369045

Short of a biblical reference, this is not english. The woman in the book = fictional female character


FaustoFiumi

OBVIOUS mistake of the editorial team... (and not the only one throughout!...)


jaye16
Mod

I see this Report. But there is a serious error. Some of the words use letters from the English keyboard.

"Η γυναίκα του βιβλίou"

Η γυναίκα του βιβλίou

This is the correct word: "βιβλίου"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.