"The tie is light green."

Translation:Η γραβάτα είναι λαχανί.

February 3, 2017

4 Comments


Glossmad

I don't understand why this ανοιχτό πράσινο isn't in the feminine form. Is it because the adjective follows the noun?

February 3, 2017

troll1995

When you have a "ανοιχτό" or "σκούρο" definition to the color, it's that way. Η φούστα είναι ανοιχτό πορτοκαλί, Ο κήπος είναι ανοιχτό πράσινο, Το κουτάβι είναι σκούρο καφέ.

February 26, 2017

TakisIssaris

Shouldn't this be λάχανη?

February 26, 2017

troll1995

There is no λάχανη form. It's ο λαχανής-η λαχανί/λαχανιά (very colloquial)-το λαχανί. The same rule applies for all colors ending in -ι. Πορτοκαλί (orange), λεμονί (lemon colored), κυπαρισσί (cypress colored) etc all follow the same rule.

February 26, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.