"The bear eats near the wolf."

Translation:Ursul mănâncă lângă lup.

February 3, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


roosaphine

Why is is not lupul?


89aew

From the book "Romanian An Essential Grammar": "Nouns in the accusative preceded by a preposition and not followed by any modifiers take no article." That means, for example, you would also say: "lângă oraș" (near the town) instead of "lângă orașul".


gelfo

I wrote the same :(

I guess in Romanian you don't use the definite article with some prepositions. It seems strange to an English speaker, or speakers of most other European languages for that matter - but they must write: 'the bear is near wolf' rather than 'near the wolf'.


Motanu11

I would have thought that "aproape" was a closer translation of "near".


Gantenbain

the wrong exercise, so sad: near - lângă = correct answer in the comment but wrong in the exercise! ❤❤❤?


MarionKend

in the exercise the woman was near her husband, it was "de langa" not just langa. I seem to be struggling with this.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.