"The bear eats near the wolf."

Translation:Ursul mănâncă lângă lup.

February 3, 2017

5 Comments


roosaphine

Why is is not lupul?

February 3, 2017

gelfo

I wrote the same :(

I guess in Romanian you don't use the definite article with some prepositions. It seems strange to an English speaker, or speakers of most other European languages for that matter - but they must write: 'the bear is near wolf' rather than 'near the wolf'.

March 4, 2017

89aew

From the book "Romanian An Essential Grammar": "Nouns in the accusative preceded by a preposition and not followed by any modifiers take no article." That means, for example, you would also say: "lângă oraș" (near the town) instead of "lângă orașul".

July 18, 2017

roosaphine

Thanks!

August 6, 2017

Motanu11

I would have thought that "aproape" was a closer translation of "near".

April 9, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.