"The children see our grass."

Translation:As crianças veem a nossa grama.

February 21, 2013

15 Comments


Mitchlogo

meninos instead crianÇas should be accepted

May 9, 2013

paulconsul

I agree!

October 12, 2013

darrengsteele

You need to report this with the report a problem button, not add a comment!

March 9, 2014

delvi

Why is the word "a" needed in this sentence? Why must it be "a nossa grama"? Can you explain why it is needed in this sentence, and not in others perhaps?

February 21, 2013

sflanagan18

"O" and "a" are definite articles, in this case we are speaking of specific grass (ours). Therefore, in order to be grammatically correct we need the definite article.

April 9, 2014

polyglot616

What's wrong with "Os filhos veem nossa grama"?

May 9, 2013

ingrid_fontenele

Children mean crianças, in portuguese we have a plural for son and daughter, that is filhos, in portuguese children are the same thing of kids, i'm sorry if you couldnt understand, im brasilian and im still learning english.

August 3, 2014

kcmurphy

"Filhos" is "children" in the sense of sons and daughters, not just young people (crianças). English does not distinguish between the two.

July 17, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Would nosso verde work too?

April 2, 2014

hlangfur

Other grammar sources say grama is masculine: o grama. Please explain.

May 18, 2014

LuhGrossi

Grama can be feminine or masculine, with different meanings. When it is "a grama", the translation is grass, and when it is "o grama", the translation is gram, the unity of measurement.

October 1, 2015

ingrid_fontenele

its wrong, grama is feminine, im brasilian.

August 3, 2014

PeterStockwell
Plus

I think 'as crianças veem a nossa erva' is a correct solution here. Except, of course, if 'a erva' never means grass in Portuguese ? My usual help is a FR/PT dictionary and it gives "l'herbe" = "a erva", and one of the words in French for grass is herbe. The other words relva & grama translate as "lawn", in my view not as general as grass.

May 11, 2015

kitsune1977

Grass=grama, relva;erva=herb, weed, drug. Never say "as crianças veem a nossa erva"...it's not a good thing to say...

January 7, 2016

juangesino

Crianças = Meninos

February 20, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.