1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The children see our grass."

"The children see our grass."

Translation:As crianças veem a nossa grama.

February 21, 2013

15 Comments


Mitchlogo

meninos instead crianÇas should be accepted


darrengsteele

You need to report this with the report a problem button, not add a comment!


delvi

Why is the word "a" needed in this sentence? Why must it be "a nossa grama"? Can you explain why it is needed in this sentence, and not in others perhaps?


sflanagan18

"O" and "a" are definite articles, in this case we are speaking of specific grass (ours). Therefore, in order to be grammatically correct we need the definite article.


polyglot616

What's wrong with "Os filhos veem nossa grama"?


ingrid_fontenele

Children mean crianças, in portuguese we have a plural for son and daughter, that is filhos, in portuguese children are the same thing of kids, i'm sorry if you couldnt understand, im brasilian and im still learning english.


kcmurphy

"Filhos" is "children" in the sense of sons and daughters, not just young people (crianças). English does not distinguish between the two.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Would nosso verde work too?


hlangfur

Other grammar sources say grama is masculine: o grama. Please explain.


LuhGrossi

Grama can be feminine or masculine, with different meanings. When it is "a grama", the translation is grass, and when it is "o grama", the translation is gram, the unity of measurement.


ingrid_fontenele

its wrong, grama is feminine, im brasilian.


[deactivated user]

    I think 'as crianças veem a nossa erva' is a correct solution here. Except, of course, if 'a erva' never means grass in Portuguese ? My usual help is a FR/PT dictionary and it gives "l'herbe" = "a erva", and one of the words in French for grass is herbe. The other words relva & grama translate as "lawn", in my view not as general as grass.


kitsune1977

    Grass=grama, relva;erva=herb, weed, drug. Never say "as crianças veem a nossa erva"...it's not a good thing to say...


juangesino

    Crianças = Meninos

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.