"Your father-in-law is big."

Translation:Mae eich tad yng nghyfraith yn fawr.

February 3, 2017

6 Comments


xxxfairymaryxxx

why is 'dy' not acceptable here?

February 3, 2017

EllisVaughan

Presuming you remembered to mutate "Tad" to "Dad" after "Dy" is should have been accepted.

March 7, 2017

Ash473779

Why did it not accept 'mae dy tad yng nghyfriath yn fawr' ?

April 1, 2017

shwmae

You've slightly misspelt nghyfraith there, but it probably didn't accept it because you need the soft mutation after dy: dy dad-yng-nghyfraith.

April 1, 2017

Beth743129

In English, there is a strict rule about the hyphens in "father-in-law". Does this also apply in Welsh? Thank you.

June 9, 2017

shwmae

Like in English, you usually see them in Welsh too.

June 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.