1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vou fazer meu dever de casa …

"Vou fazer meu dever de casa depois."

Translation:I will do my homework later.

February 21, 2013

23 Comments


saminman

I thought "homework" was "lição de casa"


vivisaurus

It depends on the region. Both "dever de casa" and "lição de casa" are correct and should be understood all over the country. (and should be accepted)


Lingodingle

It makes more sense, but maybe "dever de casa" is an idiom and as such should be defined if it is indeed homework. I just guessed, and since it implied "doing what I ought at home" that this should be housework- pertaining to the house, not school.


oscar.roho

Homework is also 'tarefa'?


Danmoller
Mod

tarefa de casa, yes.


lyndel.lit

Is this said the same way em Portugal? Vou fazer uma viagem para Porto no próxima semana e vou conheçer estudantes de universidade.


oliveiracilhas

Em Portugal, quando se trata de trabalhos da escola, dizemos: Deveres de casa.(utilizamos o plural). Bons estudos .


ckutlu

Is "trabalho de casa" also okay?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right, as well as "tarefa".


daniel87359

Há alguma diferença entre "depois" e "mais tarde"?


Paulenrique

They mean the same thing.


Philip430350

Strange that "I am going to do" was marked incorrect!


vivalahumanidad

"I will do my homework after???" That's not quite what I'd call "good English"


Sam_uk

Just an observation: Here in th UK we use "after" to mean "later" all the time. So " I will do my homework after" would be perfectly normal.


Alf-Sawman

Wouldn't you say 'afterwards' rather than only after? My translation of "depois" is generally 'afterwards' unless it's followed by something else after which I'll do whatever the sentence says.


joe.mcallister

its rare in the uk to say afterwards - most people drop the -wards


bigglesworth

Really? Just by itself? I think not, but maybe it's a northern thing.


vivisaurus

"I will do my homework later" is also accepted (and sounds better).


Alf-Sawman

I'd say "afterwards", which sounds ok to me.


margaritaguese

or vivalahumanidad maybe this is taken out of context. Someone could be like ¨Let´s go to the movies! Oh wait, don´t you have homework?¨ and they respond ¨Ï´ll do my homework after¨


J-Martinez66

It is good English also, especially if you are planning to do your homework after a show or game etc.


J-Martinez66

Are you going to do your homework right now?

No, I'll do it after/afterwards/latter

They all work

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.