"Vou fazer meu dever de casa depois."

Translation:I will do my homework later.

2/21/2013, 7:03:57 AM

19 Comments


saminman

I thought "homework" was "lição de casa"

3/29/2013, 6:30:18 PM

vivisaurus

It depends on the region. Both "dever de casa" and "lição de casa" are correct and should be understood all over the country. (and should be accepted)

4/30/2013, 1:47:54 PM

Lingodingle

It makes more sense, but maybe "dever de casa" is an idiom and as such should be defined if it is indeed homework. I just guessed, and since it implied "doing what I ought at home" that this should be housework- pertaining to the house, not school.

4/15/2013, 7:07:44 PM

oscar.roho

Homework is also 'tarefa'?

12/24/2013, 6:47:44 PM

Danmoller
Mod

tarefa de casa, yes.

12/25/2013, 1:14:56 AM

vivalahumanidad

"I will do my homework after???" That's not quite what I'd call "good English"

2/21/2013, 7:03:57 AM

Sam_uk

Just an observation: Here in th UK we use "after" to mean "later" all the time. So " I will do my homework after" would be perfectly normal.

7/27/2013, 6:37:17 PM

AlfSagen

Wouldn't you say 'afterwards' rather than only after? My translation of "depois" is generally 'afterwards' unless it's followed by something else after which I'll do whatever the sentence says.

2/13/2014, 12:13:22 AM

joe.mcallister

its rare in the uk to say afterwards - most people drop the -wards

3/29/2014, 8:22:39 PM

bigglesworth

Really? Just by itself? I think not, but maybe it's a northern thing.

3/27/2016, 7:24:10 AM

vivisaurus

"I will do my homework later" is also accepted (and sounds better).

4/30/2013, 1:48:32 PM

AlfSagen

I'd say "afterwards", which sounds ok to me.

2/13/2014, 12:13:58 AM

margaritaguese

or vivalahumanidad maybe this is taken out of context. Someone could be like ¨Let´s go to the movies! Oh wait, don´t you have homework?¨ and they respond ¨Ï´ll do my homework after¨

11/18/2013, 2:59:53 PM

J-Martinez66

It is good English also, especially if you are planning to do your homework after a show or game etc.

11/20/2015, 3:02:24 AM

J-Martinez66

Are you going to do your homework right now?

No, I'll do it after/afterwards/latter

They all work

11/20/2015, 3:12:11 AM

lyndel.lit

Is this said the same way em Portugal? Vou fazer uma viagem para Porto no próxima semana e vou conheçer estudantes de universidade.

3/6/2014, 2:20:00 AM

oliveiracilhas

Em Portugal, quando se trata de trabalhos da escola, dizemos: Deveres de casa.(utilizamos o plural). Bons estudos .

3/11/2014, 10:04:25 PM

ckutlu

Is "trabalho de casa" also okay?

11/13/2016, 2:37:21 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is also right, as well as "tarefa".

11/13/2016, 9:21:16 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.