1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gdzie jest moja kamera?"

"Gdzie jest moja kamera?"

Translation:Where is my video camera?

February 3, 2017

4 Comments


Mandiras

So... Aparat = photo and kamera = video?


Jellei

Yes, you are right. See also my other comment here.


PopCultureTime

Technically no. Aparat means THE camera while aparat fotograficzny means camera.


Jellei

I'm not entirely sure what you meant, but as Polish doesn't have articles, we treat "camera", "a camera" and "the camera" exactly the same.

Now, "aparat" will most likely be interpreted as "aparat fotograficzny", so the device that takes photos (although for years of course it is also able to record quite decent videos). And "kamera" is a video camera, so the device designed to record videos. Ergo, Mandiras is exactly right.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.