1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Buddhism and us."

"Buddhism and us."

Translation:Ο Βουδισμός και εμείς.

February 3, 2017

7 Comments


Snommelp

For multiple choice, I was given κι instead of και. Is that a normal variation?


HellasCad

In fact, κι is the correct. Euphonics demand this, instead of και εμείς.


Lng52-._

Why not "εμάς" (instead of εμείς")?


Clem.Fandango

εμάς is an accusative and genitive pronoun, εμείς is the nominative. This sentence is purely talking about the subject -- i.e. Buddhism and us -- and lacks the predicate (verb and object) which the accusative would appear in (i.e. the εμάς variant of which you speak). The sentence contains no genitive clauses (i.e. something "of us") so again εμάς is not correct. The only possible answer (to my mind, though I'm happy to be corrected) is "Ο Βουδισμός και εμείς."


dieter667754

Thank you for this explanation, because I had the same question! BTW: in German it is easier to understand, because we would say "Buddhism and we"!


I.Schmidt1

Buddhism and us = Ο Βουδισμός και τις ΗΠΑ ή Buddhism and we το "us" αυτό δεν είναι το ονομαστικό or you must accept
... τον Bhuddismus και μας


G.Georgopoulos

"Us" translates to both "εμείς" and "εμάς".

United States of America=USA/US (capitalized).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.