"The watch of Gabriella is older than that of Mary."

Translation:Ceasul Gabrielei este mai vechi decât al Mariei.

February 3, 2017

7 Comments


MihailHancu

Now we translate foreign names? You'll never see a Romanian call an English Mary "Maria".

February 3, 2017

Coriander18

Gabrielle is a name in English, but here the translation used is Gabriella, which I think may be Spanish. How do I know when to use lui before the name or whether to change the ending.. for example Carmen became lui Carmen why does Mary become Mariei and not lui Maria?

September 2, 2017

bluchill

Apparently it is because some names can be articulated and some cannot - the ones that should not be articulated (because it does not sound correct I suppose) have "lui". You just have to learn which can be articulated and which should not be.

October 31, 2017

CristiPWhitsell

When you have female names, the genitive is formed by adding -ei or -i. But not all names end with a vowel, so you put -lui before the name.

  • Carmen doesn’t end in vowel: Mama lui Carmen are un telefon nou = Carmen’s mother has a new phone

  • Ana ends in vowel: Mama Anei are un telefon nou = Ana’s mother has a new phone

  • Monica ends in vowel: Rochia Monicăi este frumoasă = Monica’s dress is beautiful

  • In male names, you put -lui before the name to form the genitive:
    Mama lui Andrei = Andrew’s mom

June 15, 2019

Lng52-._

You could also say, "Gabriella's watch is older than Mary's."

March 1, 2018

Sofia511139

(Watch than Mary. ) Not watch than that Mary.

July 20, 2019

Alex387241

We should not have to translate names when they have an English spelling, or at the very least both translations "lui Gabriella" and "Gabrielei" should be correct. Are you going to refer to every Michael or Mary from the US as Mihai or Maria, and would they like that? It's absurd.

November 17, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.