1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der zweite Schlüssel ist grü…

"Der zweite Schlüssel ist grün."

Translation:The second key is green.

February 21, 2013

18 Comments


porquepuedo

Also, just to add to the confusion, die Schüssel is the bowl and der Schlüssel is the key.

Key is feminine and does not have an l after the h, and bowl is masculine and does indeed have the l.


Mark.Z

Key is masculine and bowl is feminine


BrainstormESCU

Typisch freudianisch :)


BrooksHart

And I consistently get them mixed up.


yaliyev

Why zweite but not other variants? Is zweiter correct?


yaliyev

Thanks! So, just to check that I got it correct: If somehow zweite appears in accusative or dative cases then it becomes zweiten. Is it correct?


myra

Not when it's feminine or neuter accusative. Ex: Ich schreibe die zweite Geschichte.


PatriciaJH

See my discussion with the awesome jess1camar1e here: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/556140


syl58

Just to make sure that I sort of get it, since, not knowing any better and sort of reaching for any comparative, for a while I'd regarded adjectives 'erste' - 'zweite' - 'dritte' in the same vein as demonstrative dieser, jener, solcher etc. Not so?!? Two different animals ?!? :) What I mean is: "Dieser Schluessel ist gruen." vs. "Der zweite Schluessel..." I am going to sound like an idiot, but is nom. "zweite" always "zweite" no matter what gender is assigned to the noun?!? "Zweite Orange" and "Zweite Schluessel" and "Zweite Zimmer" ?!? I had tried Christian's link below, but failed to find this particular point. My my...


az_p
Mod

    This page clearly explains that ordinal numbers decline in the same way as adjectives (i.e. they can have different endings): http://www.germanveryeasy.com/numbers-in-german#declension-of-ordinal-numbers


Osama0

    Here is the weak inflection (with definite article) table: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/erste:A:Ord


yaliyev

    Your link does not work. I found a better way to find the endings of adjectives. Suprisingly I have never seen this in discussions about inflections. In the book WIE GEHT'S by Sevin and Sevin there is no mention of confusing inflections. Instead they propose to use this rule: Except the obvious and memorable cases, if definite or indefinite article does not show the gender of the noun or there is no article at all then the adjective should show it otherwise there is only one ending -e. As in the above example der shows the gender of Schlussel therefore zweit end with -e.


Osama0

    The link works now, the rule you mentioned is good but applies only to nominative case


yaliyev

    I think it works in all cases. With definite and indefinite articles in dative and genitive cases there is only one ending -en (it is also the ending for plural in all cases). We can memorize this. Without any article the adjective takes the ending of the missing article. In accusative the rule also works, except masculine accusative where both the article and adjective end with -en and show the gender of the word. At least this rule helps to avoid 99% of ending errors and not be in the situation of brilliant soviet physicist Frenkel who said after his physics seminar in german full of article and adjective errors: It is germans who are responsible for these errors not me, why on earth they ascribe gender to inanimate things?


Osama0

    I think I agree with Frenkel, I also found this link that makes it easier to inflect adjectives: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


hs29590

    Does German also use Key (Schlüssel) also in the sense of 'main/important' - e.g. "key points", " key concepts" ?


aidanstay

    The drop down menu said that "code" was also a possible meaning for Schlussel, so how come "the second code is green" is not accepted?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.