"Generally it is green."

Translation:Γενικά είναι πράσινο.

February 3, 2017

4 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Can Συνήθως είναι πράσινο also be an acceptable translation here?

February 3, 2017

spdl79
Mod

"γενικά το είναι πράσινο"? I know the αυτό isn't strictly necessary, but I was under the impression - possibly wrong - that it was fine to shorten αυτό to το in uses like this.

March 13, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Update: it is acceptable to use το in place of αυτό, but only when the αυτό is the object of the sentence. Here, it's the subject, so γενικά το είναι πράσινο is incorrect. (Thanks Jacob!)

March 13, 2017

JacobPast177

My idea was that whereas γενικά το είναι πράσινο is not correct, in a sentence like δεν το έχω κάνει εγώ the το does work, and that I'm guessing that this is so because in this latter case it is the object of the sentence (an object pronoun?) and not the subject. But what I forgot to mention was that the το here it is not a replacement for αυτό*δεν αυτό έχω κάνει εγώ wouldn't work either...

March 13, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.