1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το φρέσκο φρούτο."

"Το φρέσκο φρούτο."

Translation:The fresh fruit.

February 3, 2017

11 Comments


Argentopoulos

La fruta fresca/ El fruto fresco. There are some similarities between Spanish and Greek.


Langenth

There are some similarities between every language and Greek, but there are MANY between Spanish and Greek, I believe.


Syraeg

"A fruta fresca / O fruto fresco ", the same in Portuguese.


QueenGizzard

There are many similarities with Italian as well... luckily! :"P


Gatu77

Well, maybe it's because Spanish grew up from Latin, and Latin shared a lot of similarities with Greek, they had a lot of influence on each other.


billi101316

I wrote the sentence exactly the way it is supposed to be and still is not accepted. I even included capital letter and the period neither of which is required. Can sen you a screen shot


jaye16
Mod

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore if your sentence was not accepted before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


Canyon340534

how come yhis is "descriptor noun" but the cherry tea is "noun descriptor"


jaye16
Mod

The two phrases are different.

"fresh fruit" "fresh" is an adjective which tells us what kind of "fruit".

"cherry tree" uses a word that is actually a "noun" as an adjective is it tells us what kind of "tea".

This is called a "noun-adjective" or a "noun adjunct".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.