Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He wants a banana instead of an apple."

Translation:El vrea o banană în loc de un măr.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Estel785882
Estel785882

I got this as a multiple choice question. One of the correct answers was "El își dorește o banană în loc de un măr."

What does "își" mean, or what is it doing in this sentence?

1 year ago

PerezMaicol
PerezMaicol

That is something like: "himself"

1 year ago

NicoGiuliani
NicoGiuliani

I would read it as something like, "He wants a banana for himself, instead of an apple."

1 year ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

"El își dorește o banană în loc de un măr."

So, if I understand correctly, "își" is to stress the word he. He, himself, wants a banana, instead of an apple. If this is correct what are the versions of "își" in the other persons?

Would they be "îmi", "îti", "ne", "vă" and "le" and is it like "îmi place de tine"?

Sorry if there are many mistakes in what I wrote.

1 year ago

EmiliaWest4

Nu a scris o optiune pentru:'un'. Dar ei a zis ca am gresit pentru ca nu am pus un 'un' !?

7 months ago