"He wants a banana instead of an apple."

Translation:El vrea o banană în loc de un măr.

February 3, 2017

6 Comments


Estel785882

I got this as a multiple choice question. One of the correct answers was "El își dorește o banană în loc de un măr."

What does "își" mean, or what is it doing in this sentence?

February 3, 2017

PerezMaicol

That is something like: "himself"

February 26, 2017

NicoGiuliani

I would read it as something like, "He wants a banana for himself, instead of an apple."

March 2, 2017

Lixmage

"El își dorește o banană în loc de un măr."

So, if I understand correctly, "își" is to stress the word he. He, himself, wants a banana, instead of an apple. If this is correct what are the versions of "își" in the other persons?

Would they be "îmi", "îti", "ne", "vă" and "le" and is it like "îmi place de tine"?

Sorry if there are many mistakes in what I wrote.

April 8, 2017

EmiliaWest4

Nu a scris o optiune pentru:'un'. Dar ei a zis ca am gresit pentru ca nu am pus un 'un' !?

February 7, 2018

AliAsgharA2

When"in loc de" Is a preposition, when do we need "un" before măr. Shouldn't it be ....... În loc de măr

????

April 4, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.