1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Who was arrested by the poli…

"Who was arrested by the police yesterday?"

Translation:Ai đã bị cảnh sát bắt giữ vào hôm qua?

February 3, 2017

4 Comments


JamesTWils

The structure of this sentence escapes me. Is this a form we have seen before? Is there a sort of passive verb going on here?


v.ivanov

bị for bad things and dược for good/neutral are used to form passive, right


HannoStamm

I am confused too, seems to be the wrong way round.


StewartMM

Also:

"Ai ̣đã bị bắt giữ bởi cảnh sát vào hôm qua' is also accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.