1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est un porc."

"C'est un porc."

Translation:It is a pig.

February 21, 2013

30 Comments


Rachel66E

Okay in English you would NEVER say it is ' a pork ' . Also if you said 'it is a pig' then you would be talking about the animal and certainly not about eating it! This is wrong! Can I have my heart back please, lol.


Sitesurf

The French "c'est un porc" can have 3 translations in English:

  • it is a pig
  • this is a pig
  • he is a pig -> note that applied to a "dirty person", the French also say "c'est un cochon".

When it comes to "pork", since it is the meat and not the animal on its legs, both sentences should be different:

  • it/this is pork = c'est DU porc

canary5

Is there a distinction between using 'un cochon' or 'un porc' when referring to the animal, like maybe their age?


Sitesurf

On principle, "cochon" is pig and "porc" is pork, ie living animal and meat respectively.

So, if you read about "un élevage de porcs", chances are they will finish their life as sausages or ham, etc.

"The Three Pigs" are indeed lively animals (but the wold does not care what they are called!)

However, if you call someone "un cochon" (dirty), it may be a less serious insult than "un porc" (dirty and much worse).


canary5

Merci. By the way Sitesurf, I really appreciate all the help that you provide on Duo!


DuFarge

I agree, Duolingo should put him on payroll. There are times when I'm studying from the texts I bought (yes more than one...smile) that I wish I had Sitesurf available to ask a question from the text. Sitesurf you are invaluable. Thank you so much.


DuFarge

So this sentence, then is incorrect. It should have read 'C'est un couchon' rather than 'c'est un porc'? I always think of pork as something on my plate, cooked, or at store, butchered.


daKanga

In many cases porc and cochon can be used interchangeably.
Check out this link to The great pig debate
However, as Sitesurf has pointed out:
- It/this is pork = C'est du porc.
- It is a pig = C'est un porc / cochon."
Do you see the difference that either du or un make ?
du = some
un = a


KatarinaV17

"Cochon" is not necessarily used in the negative sense, but to mark an animal as well. This is rubbish.


kfetter16

I agree with you. I say "It's pork" and got it wrong. Bleh. And I'll have to check with my French friends to see if you can use 'porc' to refer to a pig, but definitely in English you cannot say 'pork' and expect someone to understand that you mean the living breathing animal 'pig'. pokes empty heart container :(


Sitesurf

"It is pork" means that the piece of meat on your plate is pork: c'est du porc (= some pork = partitive)

"It is a pig" means that the living animal in front of you is a pig: c'est un cochon/porc


kfetter16

Ahhh so it's the 'un' that makes it a pig versus just pork on the plate. "un porc" vs "du porc" :) I'll remember that! Thank you for the explanation!!


Rachel66E

I think the problem is that as a native english speaker despite the un in the question I naturally wrote what made sense to me. If this had been in the animal section and not the food section I would not have had a problem with writing 'a pig' but then I would have expected couchon not porc.

Sitesurf I think your explanation has confused me slightly. Do the French also use the word porc to describe the animal and not just the meat?


Sitesurf

Yes, that is what I meant.


daKanga

porc is the more generic term.
If it's domesticated, it's more often referred to as cochon,
and if it's wild, it's a sanglier, according to the dictionary source Larousse.
They are interchangeable whether referring to a live animal or meat.
However if the article preceding either porc / cochon / sanglier is du ( which means some ), then it is referring to meat.
If the article preceding either porc / cochon / sanglier is un ( which means a ), then it is referring to a whole animal.


lederek

the answer 'it's a pig' seems misleading considering this is in the food section.


caravoigt

RUN IT'S A PORK


nevetsis

it is a pork? Are you kidding me????


david.molina.h

I believe c'est un porc will be: that is pork, better yet "C'est du porc" since is meat. "That is a pig" since is not meat, will be "c'est un cochon"


Sitesurf

Not quite: only "c'est du porc" or "c'est du cochon" is about meat.

Otherwise, all other variants with article "un" (cochon/pork) describe either the alive animal or someone who is dirty.


ShoshanaCo1

I'm confused by the drop-down explanation of "c'est". Would I say "Il est mon frère" or "C'est mon frère"?


Sitesurf

He is my brother = C'est mon frère


linhvu811

but I can say you are my brother = vous etes mon frere?


gameerror

So... does this mean that "c'est" = "il est"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.