"Dewi Lingo yw'r gwlypa."

Translation:Dewi Lingo is the wettest.

February 3, 2017

4 Comments


OliverMundy

Poor Dewi Lingo! Not only is he the shortest boy in the class, but . . . Is Welsh gwlyb, then, used with the transferred meaning 'feeble and unimpressive' just as 'wet' is in [slang] English?

May 2, 2017

rmcode
Mod

No, not really I've never heard anyone translating that idiom into Welsh. This sentence simply refers to physical state, ir poor Dewi Lingo being the wettest of a group who are all wet from rain or whatever.

May 2, 2017

OliverMundy

Thank you! I see my idea was over-ingenious. Sometimes, to paraphrase Freud, an adjective is just an adjective.

May 4, 2017

Pablitisimo

Funny!

February 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.