"One nie pomagają swoim kolegom."

Translation:They do not help their colleagues.

February 3, 2017

17 Comments


Rimdus

Kolegom is for men or for women?

February 3, 2017

Emwue

Men – women would be „koleżankom”.

February 24, 2017

JohannaWeidlich

I'm confused. Why is it dative here and not genitive (because of the negation?)

February 24, 2017

Emwue

The accusative-genitive rule only works for direct object, the indirect object(ie. receiver of action) is in dative in both positive and negative sentences – this sentence only has indirect object(I'm pretty sure you can't actually use direct object with „pomagać”), so lets consider another example:

  • „Daję (kogo? co? accusative) prezent (komu? czemu? dative) chłopcu” – I give a present to a boy
  • „Nie daję (kogo? czego? genitive) prezentu (komu? czemu? dative) chłopcu” – I do not give a present to a boy

Now, if you will remove direct object(the item act upon):

  • „Daję (komu? czemu? dative) chłopcu” – I give [something, probably mentioned earlier] to a boy
  • ”Nie daję (komu? czemu? dative) chłopcu” – I do not give [something, probably mentioned earlier] to a boy

And this is pretty much how this sentence works:

  • „One pomagają (komu? czemu? dative) swoim kolegom” – 'They help their colleagues'
  • „One nie pomagają (komu? czemu? dative) swoim kolegom” – 'They do not help their colleagues'
February 24, 2017

JohannaWeidlich

Thank you! Your example makes it perfectly clear :)

February 27, 2017

Mrs.Mop

This suggests to me aquaintances or friends at work or some other field, what would be the word for school mates

July 31, 2018

Jellei

"koledzy" itself can work, you may make it "koledzy ze szkoły" to make it clear they're from school.

July 31, 2018

Darth_Elven

Dlaczego kolegOm, a nie kolegAm? Dlaczego?!! ))

April 27, 2017

Jellei

Cause it's Polish and not Russian :)

April 28, 2017

JanuszWoro3

Wouldn't "friend" be a better translation of "kolega" than "colleague"?

July 16, 2017

Jellei

Well... frankly, yes. But 'colleague' at least shows some difference between this words, even if it narrows the meaning too much...

We actually decided to make 'friend' the main translation of 'kolega' in the Tree 2.0, but I think that changing it in the current version could create more chaos than help, given the fact how big change this is and people are used to this answer.

At times I wonder, why is English so vague sometimes... three Polish words (przyjaciel/kolega/znajomy) and all of them would feel most natural in English as "friend"... but then again of course there are situations when English is a lot more specific (like the many translations of "bluza") :)

July 16, 2017

Katarinape693752

I think my sentence was correct . They are not helping their colleagues.

July 26, 2018

Jellei

It is, it should have worked.

July 27, 2018

Popo-lsku

Is it possible to work with "ich" instead of "swoim"?

November 22, 2018

Jellei

Possible, but the meaning is different.

"One nie pomagają ich kolegom" = They (Anna & Barbara) don't help their (Claire & Donald's) colleagues.

"One nie pomagają swoim kolegom" = They (Anna & Barbara) don't help their (their own) colleagues.

January 13, 2019

Walkinthedog

Isn't the choice for kolega friend, collegue, I believe both apply unless you want me to broaden my knowledge.

January 13, 2019

Jellei

Yeah, both apply, English "friend" is very vague.

January 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.