"¿Cuál es la función de la energía?"

Translation:What is the purpose of energy?

March 3, 2014

49 Comments


BarbaraTobias

Why cannot "funcion" be translated as "role'?

March 3, 2014

danielinform

Sounds like a valid translation to me. I'd report it. Click on the green flag icon to report a problem.

February 10, 2015

jelecta

It is accepted as of 3/30/15

March 30, 2015

martind611973

because role had a meaning before the present hyper-artificiality fundamentalism which has not been exterminated or out-weighed in quality

May 12, 2018

SergioCast443781

As a spanish speaker it sounds fine but not the best translation. Just better stick up with "función".

June 15, 2018

pleatkilty

'The function of the energy' makes sense in English too. It would be refering to the math function relating energy to something.

April 16, 2014

Herb13

Absolutamente. Function is technical. Purpose is metaphorical or metaphysical.

August 20, 2014

ananasikit

"Function" was accepted on September 18th 2014

September 18, 2014

wadenbeisser

Why does "energy function" not work? At least in physics you can definitely say it, when it's a function that shows the dependance of the energy on some other value

June 1, 2014

heniaith

Porque los que crearon este curso no son científicos, quizas... Soy físico, y estoy completamente de acuerdo contigo.

January 7, 2016

eaarthman

Wouldn't you instead say cuál es la función energética?, then?

July 2, 2014

wadenbeisser

That would be nice to know...any other opinions here on this?

July 28, 2018

toggrikk

I have a problem with the English translations of "cuál" and "cuáles". I often want to translate those words to "which" and the owl tends to punish me. Could someone knowledgeble please enlighten me: Is it iscorrect English? Should these translations be added to Duolingo? Is there a rule in English for when to use to two words?

April 20, 2014

nohaypan

This is not an easy question, toggrikk. Generally "which" is appropriate only when there is a finite number of options, more or less well defined -- although "what" can also often serve in such cases. For example, on a multiple-choice test, you can ask "What/which is the answer for #7?" Also, "Which/what is the brightest star in the night sky?"

If you walk into a bakery, you would probably ask, "What is your most popular pastry?", although "which" would not be wrong. But if your had four of them lined up in front of you, you would say, "Which is the most popular?"

When asking about a person, of course "what?" becomes "who?" So, "Who/which is your oldest child?" (but "What is the name of your oldest child?")

For open-ended questions, "what?" Is required. So, "What is the meaning of 'distinct' in this sentence?" (But if you are choosing between several dictionary definitions, you could use "which?")

If the sentence under discussion refers to energy in general, "what" is required. But for me it is either meaninglessly metaphysical or the introduction to a cosmic joke. I would respond, "It enables us to get the wax out of our ears," while admitting that this is only a partial answer.

May 15, 2014

saccarozy

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hKzj-PWEiBA

watch this dude and you will get the idea

September 25, 2014

drockalgzemoser

"Which" is a fine translation, but, at least in this case, only under certain circumstances. My best advice is that if you see it and it's wrong, report it. They'll fix it over time.

April 26, 2014

ir4mmy

I thought that "qué" was used when asking for a definition or explanation. Why is "cuál" used instead?

June 19, 2014

Ninalitenjente

I wonder the same..

October 3, 2015

wakefi8

I made the same mistake. Purpose wasn't even on the drop down list.

April 6, 2014

sneuberg

I suppose the purpose of energy could be to make life possible. But then what's the purpose of life? Duolingo is making me think depressing thoughts.

October 4, 2015

Syran

A common mistake in pronunciation for Englishmen learning Spanish for the word 'la función' is that it shouldn't be pronounced with a hard 'K' sound, but with a soft 'S' sound.

March 4, 2015

phsamuel

Rarely heard anyone would say energy's function in physics and engineering. We usually just say energy function.

October 28, 2014

indigo1976

Why "energy function" doesn't work?

August 12, 2015

Julvenzor

"Purpose" can be also translated into Spanish as "propósito" in this context. Although "función" fits better.

April 7, 2014

dascha.b

I always make this mistake when do you use "off" in english and when do you use "of"

January 7, 2015

tessbee

Dascha.b, I don't know when you posted this question and you probably have found answers by now. Anyway, off is an adverb meaning away from the place in question, or for something to be removed or separated. But it is also used as a preposition (of location) with a meaning, among others, of moving away and often down, or situated or leading in a direction away from. I think thinking of the association of having something away from something would help you decide when to use it. Examples:

As an adverb - "Maria ran OFF to her room crying." (ran off from wherever I am) // "The police cordoned OFF the crime scene." (cordoned off [separated it] from the rest of the area)

As a Preposition - "Meryl Stripp tried to get OFF the stage but the audience just wouldn't stop applauding." // "a backstreet OFF Main Avenue"

of, on the other hand, is a preposition expressessing relationship between a part and a whole, or indicating association between two things typically of "belonging". Examples:

"the son OF the President" // "The sleeves OF this blue shirt are too long." // "The Green Leaves OF Summer"

Sorry that it's too lengthy :-(. Hope this helps or, better yet, hope you'd found your answers :).

March 16, 2015

Duomail

Sometimes, Off seems unnecessary to a Spanish speaking person, I think.
What would it mean if you take it out? (Take it off? Is it correct?)
Maria ran to her room crying.
The police cordoned the crime scene.
Does Off just add a separation idea or emphasis in those cases? Thanks

June 10, 2016

tessbee

Yes, you got it. "Off" in "cordoned off" adds a separation idea, while "to cordon" something is just giving the idea of surrounding something with something else or forming a circle around it. Personally though, I haven't seen any use of "cordon" without the "off" in the context of separating a crime scene from the rest of an area. And then we have phrasal verbs (take off, take out, among others) which have their own meanings different from those of the individual words in them; in other words, we can't just say "take" when we mean "take off/take out". The change of prepositions changes the meaning too (as I'm sure you know), as in "take something off (from where it is 'attached' to)" and "take something out (from within something)"- ("Take that piece of food off the wall and then take it out of my kitchen!"). And then, of course, there are also many idiomatic expressions using "take something out" and "take something off".

"Maria ran to her room crying" is only focused on the action of running (to wherever), while "Maria ran off..." focuses more on the fact that she ran off - 'away from the place' she was previously in or the place previously established by the narrator/speaker.

June 13, 2016

MarkusKG

Isn't the word for purpose in Spanish "propósito"

March 16, 2016

NoNoEsImposible

If función can mean function or purpose, how do you ask for E=mc²?

February 14, 2017

HarpoChico

To get us off our butts...

April 11, 2017

KeremHakanAkyol

"1/2.m.V² + m.g.h" is not accepted. Duolingo needs some high school physics lecture.

January 13, 2018

AndyJacobs1

Who in the entire evolution of time has ever used this expression?

December 18, 2015

StanKing1

Duo, the owl. That's who.

March 30, 2016

JamesDowne3

Energía is used interchangeably with electricidad to mean electricity (in parts of LATAM)

January 2, 2016

jwtmarcotte

I often am unclear on when to use "cual" and when to use "que." Is there a rule of thumb to follow?

June 14, 2016

TristinMcb

Whats the difference between cuál and Qué?

September 14, 2016

Dare3966

For some reason when the sentence has, what is, or what are, you will see cual used. Ex. Cual es la direccion? Cual es tu problema? etc.. Also you would use cual when you want to say "which."

December 31, 2016

TristinMcb

Whats the difference between cuál and Qué

September 14, 2016

SebastianR1221

I know it I don't feel like saying it though

September 19, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

Deep thoughts for an owl

October 27, 2016

emfajardo2

Is function the same as an equation like in english?

March 14, 2017

-xsaidtheskyx-

f(x)=...

June 14, 2017

jcross50

This does not have to do with this question, but in this newest version of Duolingo that you access by computer, the images in the first two questions in this lesson are of extremely poor quality.

September 27, 2017

Andreaja69

That may be the case, but we can do nothing about it in this forum, which is concerned with discussing language issues.

October 23, 2017

RobertKinzie

there are two different sentences in English; "What is the purpose of energy" - a philosophical question; and "What is the purpose of the energy" a specific - maybe engineering - question. Would they be the same in Spanish?

February 7, 2018

CaptainPhasma

What is the difference between cual and que?

May 7, 2018

Maia_Francis19

Is función a false friend. It sounds like the word function

January 18, 2019

TArdy44

"You missed a word": give us a clue, Duo, please.

August 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.