1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind beliebt."

"Wir sind beliebt."

Translation:We are popular.

February 21, 2013

14 Comments


EliE

Why isn't the proper cognate, "beloved", acceptable?


christian

That's "geliebt". Careful with cognates!


laurensappington

Hover hints give "loved" as a definition of beliebt. I would say loved and beloved are interchangeable in English. I agree with EliE that beloved should be accepted. Or is "loved" not really a definition of beliebt?


christian

It doesn't say "loved" for me. http://i.imgur.com/Sw8Rw0q.png

Anyway, "beliebt" means "popular". "loved" and "popular" don't really mean the same thing.


rjjacob

In English they often do.


BethanyGriffiths

you can be in a high school, and there's a really mean girl who everyone hates, but still everyone wants to be her friend because she throws great parties and has loads of money. She is popular but not loved or beloved.


Captain_Caps

Bethany, that's one example where popular means only "famous, well-known". But seeing as a famous person can be unpopular, we must conclude that popular can also only mean "liked, loved", rjjacob is right.


KnitKicky

I would agree that beloved is a correct translation. In my written college level German text, beliebt is frequently used to mean beloved when referring to a place or tradition. Is it different if referring to a person?


e-nawar

Why is "famous" wrong?


christian

famous = ber├╝hmt


Sunam8888

Well in English, famous would mean more like world-known, whereas popular would be more on a local scale, like in a college or community.


lostinhull

Not really, one can be famous without being popular


jamesemccann

Das ist, was Sie denken.


Angel0uve

Duo accept "loved" as a translation of "beliebt" in some sentences. Not this one, though.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.