1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir sind beliebt."

"Wir sind beliebt."

Translation:We are popular.

February 21, 2013

11 Comments


EliE

Why isn't the proper cognate, "beloved", acceptable?


christian

That's "geliebt". Careful with cognates!


lst712

Hover hints give "loved" as a definition of beliebt. I would say loved and beloved are interchangeable in English. I agree with EliE that beloved should be accepted. Or is "loved" not really a definition of beliebt?


christian

It doesn't say "loved" for me. http://i.imgur.com/Sw8Rw0q.png

Anyway, "beliebt" means "popular". "loved" and "popular" don't really mean the same thing.


e-nawar

Why is "famous" wrong?


christian

famous = ber├╝hmt


Sunam8888

Well in English, famous would mean more like world-known, whereas popular would be more on a local scale, like in a college or community.


lostinhull

Not really, one can be famous without being popular


KnitKicky

I would agree that beloved is a correct translation. In my written college level German text, beliebt is frequently used to mean beloved when referring to a place or tradition. Is it different if referring to a person?


jamesemccann

Das ist, was Sie denken.


Angel0uve

Duo accept "loved" as a translation of "beliebt" in some sentences. Not this one, though.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.