"The man has a sheep, a goat, and a rabbit."

Translation:Bărbatul are o oaie, o capră și un iepure.

February 3, 2017

14 Comments


Katred2

I do not recall any lesson to this point where we learned "omul" as another word for "the man"

February 4, 2017

maross

We didnt. Om = man, omul = the man.

March 5, 2017

NFlapjack

Which is more commonly used, bărbat or om?

May 31, 2017

ozzan31

Bărbat is more common

August 31, 2017

ThanosTsia

Om, oameni = human,-s, i guess it can be used as "man" as well

July 23, 2017

jl45a

ridiculous - we have not been taught omul

March 5, 2017

TimBenjamin

It helps learning faster. You have to guess, maybe you get it wrong, but the act of getting it wrong helps you learn. Om / omul is not a difficult one to guess (e.g. Latin homo, French homme) and guessing right even though you have never seen it before also helps you learn faster.

November 4, 2017

GoSCcGtR

Why not UN oaie? I thought O is feminine for all the words ending with A...

October 29, 2018

EB4Ro

I had the exact same question.

November 24, 2018

Anshelme

O is used for all feminines and words ending ă are mostly feminine.

April 13, 2019

dieprinzessin

Is Omul a synonym to bărbatul ?

February 3, 2017

efalc

i believe so. my dictionary says: om = man, human

February 8, 2017

dieprinzessin

Thanks

February 8, 2017

vasibaby777

Why do they keep including these words like this? This is ridiculous.

July 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.