"The man has a sheep, a goat, and a rabbit."

Translation:Bărbatul are o oaie, o capră și un iepure.

February 3, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Katred2

I do not recall any lesson to this point where we learned "omul" as another word for "the man"


maross

We didnt. Om = man, omul = the man.


ThanosTsia

Om, oameni = human,-s, i guess it can be used as "man" as well


jl45a

ridiculous - we have not been taught omul


TimBenjamin

It helps learning faster. You have to guess, maybe you get it wrong, but the act of getting it wrong helps you learn. Om / omul is not a difficult one to guess (e.g. Latin homo, French homme) and guessing right even though you have never seen it before also helps you learn faster.


NFlapjack

Which is more commonly used, bărbat or om?


ozzan31

Bărbat is more common


GoSCcGtR

Why not UN oaie? I thought O is feminine for all the words ending with A...


Anzmeister

O is used for all feminines and words ending ă are mostly feminine.


EB4Ro

I had the exact same question.


Tygrys_kotem

So "om" is another word for man, which seems to share the same root as "uomo" in Italian or "hombre" in Spanish, right?


Yanlu45

For a comma , got me wrong!


dieprinzessin

Is Omul a synonym to bărbatul ?


efalc

i believe so. my dictionary says: om = man, human


malena_2212

What is "omul"? I got it, but what is the difference to bărbatul? Are they interchangeable?


[deactivated user]

    " omul= the man" , " om= man" Just like in English "man = male person " and also "man= all people" ( mankind, humankind).in romanian " om" is used to define a male person " bărbat" and also a " human being ". When identifying a gender, " bărbatul" should be used, but in rare ocasions you can use " omul" Ex: in Romanian somebody's husband is also "bărbat", so if a woman wants to say something about a man, other then her husband ( she doesn't want people to misunderstand her), she could say " omul ăsta= " this man". If she wants to talk about her man/ husband she would say " omul meu".

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.