1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί ρώτησε την μητέρα."

"Το παιδί ρώτησε την μητέρα."

Translation:The child asked the mother.

February 3, 2017

8 Comments


sofia936257

τη μητέρα


Niko837328

Yea it should be τη not την right?


troll1995
Mod

It could be both. Τη is just the most usual.


MichaelOBr520016

My following answer was just marked wrong: το παιδί ρώτησε τη μητέρα. I was told that I should have used την. That seems flatly inconsistent with what I'm reading above and thought I knew from prior exercises and lessons, that both forms are acceptable. What am I missing?


troll1995
Mod

That's weird because it is accepted and we include it.


MichaelOBr520016

Just a robotic glitch, I suppose. I shouldn't take such things seriously, but I was programmed a long time to aim for the highest score possible in every test.


Dmatafonov

coommon! in most cases it is marked as an error to use the article with monther/father/uncle/brother etc. here its marked incorrect to use it without an article


Mark958555

It's also marked wrong to include the implied "its", which is commonly accepted in such questions.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.