"Το παιδί ρώτησε την μητέρα."

Translation:The child asked the mother.

February 3, 2017

5 Comments


sofia936257

τη μητέρα

May 19, 2017

Niko837328

Yea it should be τη not την right?

November 1, 2017

troll1995

It could be both. Τη is just the most usual.

November 1, 2017

Dmatafonov

coommon! in most cases it is marked as an error to use the article with monther/father/uncle/brother etc. here its marked incorrect to use it without an article

February 3, 2017

Mark958555

It's also marked wrong to include the implied "its", which is commonly accepted in such questions.

March 24, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.