1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We will finish eating."

"We will finish eating."

Translation:Nosotros acabaremos de comer.

February 21, 2013

24 Comments


geoffbroad

I have an elementary question: why is there a 'de' between the verbs in this instance?

Mostly I see just verbs together in the 'phrasal future tense' expressed in the infinitive form, although sometimes with a 'a' between them..


rspreng

"Acabar de + infinitive" is a standard expression for "to have just done something" Many verbs are "connected" with certain prepositions, just gotta get used to them. Some you'd think would need a preposition "mirar," to look at, don't, because the preposition is "built in" the verb itself.


toggrikk

Hm, to me that sounds like a reason not to use the additional preposition in this context. For me that seems like putting the form for saying that you just have done something in the future tense. Something like "we will just have finished eating". And at least according to my dictionary, you can also use acabar without preposition. Could somebody please help me out here?


chisoxfan_13

Thanks! I'm finding that a lot in learning Spanish, but it is also true of English so it just takes memorization.


Talca

Duolingo, however, does not translate it as "have just". They are using it in the future tense.


rocko2012

I cannot answer why, but some verbs often have some prepositions that follow them. http://www.cliffsnotes.com/foreign-languages/spanish/spanish-i/prepositions/preposition-use-with-verbs


geoffbroad

thanks - great info on that page, and a really nice website. It's tricky game this Spanish, but so very interesting! :)


MeredithNa

Thanks. Super helpful


Leko12345

what´s the difference between "acabar" y "terminar"?


Ryamo

terminar works so they are probably synonyms


bcoz14

why is "vamos a terminar a comer" wrong?


ronzo-uno

Because a Spanish speaker wouldn't say it?
terminar + -ndo = to end up (doing something); terminar de + inf. = to stop doing something; terminar por + inf. = to end up (by doing something).


adahad26

Here's my question, since it is acaber de, shouldn't it be "we are going to just finish eating" or something along those lines?


brendals

i also asked why i can't say 'comiendo' for eating in this sentence......


percyflage

Spanish just doesn't seem to use the "..ing" construction as English does. It uses the infinitive instead.


ken.goodwi

On this note would it be safe to think that de is the most common use for english-ing form? Have to ask since the use of acabar was previously shown in similar context with out the use of de when terminar has generaly been followed by de. At least here on DL that is.


cdhicks1

My take on this.

To use '..ing' You have to use the verb 'estar'.

And there are probably others. Sometimes I go to Spanishdict.com and play with sentences to see if they work or not.

Estoy comiendo/bebiendo/durmiendo (I am eating/drinking/sleeping)

Estaba comiendo/bebiendo/durmiendo (I was eating/drinking/sleeping)


banshees.beat

For me "nosotros vamos a acabar comiendo" is accepted by Duolingo. So its correct i guess.


jabenpor

No, no la acepta, de hecho es lo contraria una acción que todavía no se ha iniciado pero que finalmente se iniciará. Me pregunto ¿Como se diría en inglés?


cooksen

Could you also say "Vamos a dejar de comer?" or can it only be used for something that you quit permanently like smoking for example?


Dan_dos

"Vamos a terminar a comer" What is the problem with this translation. In previous translations involving "comer" used a gerund, I inserted "de" before comer and it was marked incorrect. How the H..LL can a none Spanish ever be confident of what is a correct or incorrect translation when there some d...n much inconsistency?


malatyuhr

Why isn't vamos capitalized?


gmsmg

On a previous similar question the answer was a comer. Now it's de comer. What is the difference?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.