"We will finish eating."

Translation:Nosotros acabaremos de comer.

5 years ago

24 Comments


geoffbroad

I have an elementary question: why is there a 'de' between the verbs in this instance?

Mostly I see just verbs together in the 'phrasal future tense' expressed in the infinitive form, although sometimes with a 'a' between them..

5 years ago

rspreng

"Acabar de + infinitive" is a standard expression for "to have just done something" Many verbs are "connected" with certain prepositions, just gotta get used to them. Some you'd think would need a preposition "mirar," to look at, don't, because the preposition is "built in" the verb itself.

5 years ago

toggrikk
toggrikk

Hm, to me that sounds like a reason not to use the additional preposition in this context. For me that seems like putting the form for saying that you just have done something in the future tense. Something like "we will just have finished eating". And at least according to my dictionary, you can also use acabar without preposition. Could somebody please help me out here?

4 years ago

chisoxfan_13

Thanks! I'm finding that a lot in learning Spanish, but it is also true of English so it just takes memorization.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Duolingo, however, does not translate it as "have just". They are using it in the future tense.

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I cannot answer why, but some verbs often have some prepositions that follow them. http://www.cliffsnotes.com/foreign-languages/spanish/spanish-i/prepositions/preposition-use-with-verbs

5 years ago

geoffbroad

thanks - great info on that page, and a really nice website. It's tricky game this Spanish, but so very interesting! :)

5 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Thanks. Super helpful

4 years ago

Leko12345

what´s the difference between "acabar" y "terminar"?

5 years ago

Ryamo

terminar works so they are probably synonyms

5 years ago

bcoz14

why is "vamos a terminar a comer" wrong?

5 years ago

ronzo-uno

Because a Spanish speaker wouldn't say it?
terminar + -ndo = to end up (doing something); terminar de + inf. = to stop doing something; terminar por + inf. = to end up (by doing something).

5 years ago

adahad26

Here's my question, since it is acaber de, shouldn't it be "we are going to just finish eating" or something along those lines?

4 years ago

brendals

i also asked why i can't say 'comiendo' for eating in this sentence......

5 years ago

percyflage

Spanish just doesn't seem to use the "..ing" construction as English does. It uses the infinitive instead.

5 years ago

ken.goodwi

On this note would it be safe to think that de is the most common use for english-ing form? Have to ask since the use of acabar was previously shown in similar context with out the use of de when terminar has generaly been followed by de. At least here on DL that is.

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

My take on this.

To use '..ing' You have to use the verb 'estar'.

And there are probably others. Sometimes I go to Spanishdict.com and play with sentences to see if they work or not.

Estoy comiendo/bebiendo/durmiendo (I am eating/drinking/sleeping)

Estaba comiendo/bebiendo/durmiendo (I was eating/drinking/sleeping)

4 years ago

banshees.beat

For me "nosotros vamos a acabar comiendo" is accepted by Duolingo. So its correct i guess.

5 years ago

jabenpor
jabenpor

No, no la acepta, de hecho es lo contraria una acción que todavía no se ha iniciado pero que finalmente se iniciará. Me pregunto ¿Como se diría en inglés?

4 years ago

cooksen
cooksen

Could you also say "Vamos a dejar de comer?" or can it only be used for something that you quit permanently like smoking for example?

4 years ago

Dan_dos

"Vamos a terminar a comer" What is the problem with this translation. In previous translations involving "comer" used a gerund, I inserted "de" before comer and it was marked incorrect. How the H..LL can a none Spanish ever be confident of what is a correct or incorrect translation when there some d...n much inconsistency?

4 years ago

malatyuhr
malatyuhr

Why isn't vamos capitalized?

3 years ago

gmsmg
gmsmg

On a previous similar question the answer was a comer. Now it's de comer. What is the difference?

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.