1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La maestra camina a la playa…

"La maestra camina a la playa."

Translation:The teacher walks to the beach.

February 21, 2013

21 Comments


henaccc

Why is 'The teacher walks on the beach' not accepted?


Jimijimmy

Me too. If "camina a la..." means walk TO, how does one say walk ON?


sxgrant

"The teacher walks at the beach" was not accepted.
I notice DuoLingo lists "a" as also meaning "at" though. Does "at the beach" make sense too?


rspreng

A verb of motion and "a la playa, casa, tienda" and the like indicate a movement toward. The Duo drop downs offer options, but not all or correct for any given sentence. "como" can mean "I eat" and "how," depending on the context, and both options are in the drop down.


rocko2012

I think "en" is used more to mean "at" but that brings up another issue, "en" can mean "at/on/in" I never know which one to use with 100% certainty :)


TeeBilleh

I agree... messes me up sometimes.


heylois

I said, "The professor walks to the beach." When we translate "teacher" to Spanish, we can use "profesor" or "maestra" and it is considered correct. I thought it could go the other way, as well. But it was counted wrong. Maybe it isn't a specific enough translation?


Onntastic

why not "al playa" combining "a la playa" ?


henaccc

Because al is used when you combine 'a' and 'el' together, not 'a' and 'la'


Jewelady

Isn't ""to meaning "toward" supposed to be "hacia""


MiniEmini

Could you also say, "la maestra camina hasta la playa?"


treum

Vamos a la playa


torakosama

Maestra can also mean "professor" right?


RyagonIV

No. Only "teacher". Unless you call your teachers "professors".


JSpagetka

Why isn't 'the teacher is going to the beach' accepted?


TinaJohns

I put professor also and it was marked wrong, but professor can be maestro


CiprianGraphics

''The teacher walks towards the beach'' should be accepted as well, because ''towards'' means ''to'' here. I have seen this situation wrong on different other occasions here on Duolingo.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.