"La maestra camina a la playa."

Translation:The teacher walks to the beach.

5 years ago

21 Comments


youvegotspammail

Why is 'The teacher walks on the beach' not accepted?

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

Me too. If "camina a la..." means walk TO, how does one say walk ON?

4 years ago

netaros007

Camina en

3 years ago

Mebeast1561

En

1 year ago

sxgrant

"The teacher walks at the beach" was not accepted.
I notice DuoLingo lists "a" as also meaning "at" though. Does "at the beach" make sense too?

5 years ago

rspreng

A verb of motion and "a la playa, casa, tienda" and the like indicate a movement toward. The Duo drop downs offer options, but not all or correct for any given sentence. "como" can mean "I eat" and "how," depending on the context, and both options are in the drop down.

5 years ago

Mebeast1561

I see you a lot?

1 year ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think "en" is used more to mean "at" but that brings up another issue, "en" can mean "at/on/in" I never know which one to use with 100% certainty :)

5 years ago

TeeBilleh

I agree... messes me up sometimes.

5 years ago

heylois

I said, "The professor walks to the beach." When we translate "teacher" to Spanish, we can use "profesor" or "maestra" and it is considered correct. I thought it could go the other way, as well. But it was counted wrong. Maybe it isn't a specific enough translation?

4 years ago

Alex168628

Mabye

1 year ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

why not "al playa" combining "a la playa" ?

4 years ago

youvegotspammail

Because al is used when you combine 'a' and 'el' together, not 'a' and 'la'

4 years ago

Jewelady
Jewelady

Isn't ""to meaning "toward" supposed to be "hacia""

4 years ago

MiniEmini

Could you also say, "la maestra camina hasta la playa?"

2 years ago

treum
treum

Vamos a la playa

2 years ago

torakosama

Maestra can also mean "professor" right?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No. Only "teacher". Unless you call your teachers "professors".

1 year ago

JSpagetka

Why isn't 'the teacher is going to the beach' accepted?

1 year ago

TinaJohns

I put professor also and it was marked wrong, but professor can be maestro

11 months ago

CiprianGraphics

''The teacher walks towards the beach'' should be accepted as well, because ''towards'' means ''to'' here. I have seen this situation wrong on different other occasions here on Duolingo.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.