"Il est maintenant extrêmement riche."

Translation:He is now extremely rich.

2/21/2013, 9:23:47 AM

10 Comments


fenn50

He is extremely rich now should also be accepted.

2/21/2013, 9:23:47 AM

Panda7090

It now is.

9/24/2014, 7:39:23 PM

dkidd

"highly rich"?

7/16/2014, 2:13:19 PM

BLPK

very poor English, even wrong, and my "very rich" was marked wrong. C'est la vie! (dans DL)

9/18/2014, 7:19:42 PM

blackdaniels

I disagree - "highly" is an appropriate adjective to describe fortune in many dialects of English. Think the classic britishism "this is highly inappropriate!"

1/16/2015, 12:19:34 AM

emilyjs

to say 'he is' - when can you say 'il est' and when can you say 'c'est' ??

8/19/2013, 7:26:54 PM

MultiLinguAlex

Roughly:

  • personal pronoun + adjectives: Il est riche, nous sommes sûrs. (except for jobs/professions: Il est enseignant.)
  • C'est/Ce sont + nouns: C'est un homme. Ce sont des mots simples.
3/31/2014, 9:30:42 PM

daveremy
11/16/2013, 7:15:41 AM

Slovenec

It would be better to supply a short answer replying directly to this situation, with the link as further reading. The Android app doesn't provide a hyperlink for the URL (so it can't be clicked), and the app doesn't have copy/paste for comments (as of 9 Mar 2014). Plus, links break over time.

3/9/2014, 4:06:58 PM

dctiel

I was thinking in terms of referring to a cake or other dessert so I translated it as "It is now extremely rich" and was marked wrong.

3/27/2016, 6:44:21 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.