1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το ξύλο είναι αρκετά ακριβό."

"Το ξύλο είναι αρκετά ακριβό."

Translation:The wood is very expensive.

February 3, 2017

16 Comments


Mxago

'the wood is expensive enough" was my first thought


Juan_Humaran

Me too an i think it should be accepted


Bohuslav1

Just wrote that too, and it was marked wrong


Dimitra956826

I think it's accepted now. ^.^


jeanprendiville

I am wondering why quite/fairly has not been accepted. As D.. says, " quite/fairly" is the best translation?


Dimitra956826

Quite was already an accepted translation. It seems like we were missing fairly, but that is now added as well. Thank you for the comment! ^.^


FilipFilip17

Does this sentence have to be translated with the definite article? How about “Wood is very expensive”?


BillDe

The comments more confuse me than clarify the meaning. I see my problem already in the meaning hints for αρκετά, "very", "fairly", :rather". "very" means it's really expensive, whereas "fairly" and "rather" take that down a bit. If I were to put them in line it would be: "fairly expensive", "rather expensive", "expensive", "very expensive". What is the real meaning in Greek anyway?


Nicholas358161

At least "rather expensive" shoukd be accepted. "Rather" is listed as a translation for αρκετά.


Bohuslav1

The wood is really expensive?


D_..
Mod

It think the best translation from the Greek phrase would be 'the wood is quite/fairly expensive', not 'very' or 'really' as you suggest, which have very distinct meanings and exact matches to Greek. 'Quite' of course may mean 'very' in such a context or 'faily' which is the closest to what the phrase means. I think that your suggestion is too strong for what is implied here.


Bohuslav1

Ah I see - yes, I'd misunderstood the level of emphasis. Quite is of course a very confusing word in English, and gives little clue as to whether it means "very" or "fairly"


YPSILONZ

Wood is very expensive --> should really be accepted!


hMQS4KHs

"Fairly expensive" is one of the better translations as it accurately conveys the meaning of "αρκετά ακριβω." It should have been accepted. Your rendering as "very expensive" puts it up to a higher level


Jan160981

I translated it as 'the wood is really expensive' which I think is the same as 'very expensive' (at least in the UK) but it is marked as wrong.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.