1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I cook only on the kitchen s…

"I cook only on the kitchen stove."

Translation:Eu gătesc numai pe aragaz.

February 3, 2017

5 Comments


JonEnMiljon

”Doar gătesc pe aragaz” is incorrect?


MaraIoana15

Jon Abelli it is not correct. I know because I am from Romania


Daniel591567

The correct form should be "Eu gătesc DOAR pe aragaz". "Numai" is used for a negative idea. For example it could be:"Eu nu gătesc numai pe aragaz" - "I don't cook only on the kitchen stove". This is a common mistake made even by many Romanians.


edgarstefan

It seems that duolingo balives that "pe aragaz" is right and "la aragaz" is wrong.While duoling is right , please keep in mind that people will use the latter with the same meaning as the first.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.