1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy đã thay đổi tất cả để…

"Anh ấy đã thay đổi tất cả để được hạnh phúc."

Translation:He changed everything to be happy.

February 3, 2017

4 Comments


Mark5601

Are 'tất cả' and 'mọi thứ' interchangeable?


Mu6OVm

This sentence is very interesting.

Usually we don't use verbs (like "to be") with adjectives. But here, with để, we need a verb, we cannot say "in order to happy". Then we use the verb for passive, which is not "là" but "được".


VietJim

Is there a difference between feeling happy and being happy, given that happiness is a feeling?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.