1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Dormimos na sua cama ou na m…

"Dormimos na sua cama ou na minha cama?"

Translation:Do we sleep in your bed or in my bed?

February 21, 2013

11 Comments


draska

good question :)


haklander

Haha, I was thinking the same thing. :) Good luck everyone! Greetings from Holland.


FreddoBarbarroja

is getting hot in here!!!


-HKBK-

is ´shall we sleep in your bed or mine´ an appropriate translation here? It wasn't accepted, but the translation with 'do' seems rather strange to me.


Lingodingle

Since the action is still in the undecided future "shall" seems more appropriate here.


melesana

The program's English is incorrect: it's "my bed", not "mine bed." Also, since that's the question, isn't it likelier to be "tua cama"?


latinofluency

I'm pretty sure "tu" is used in some regions (but not all) of Brazil. I hear a lot of você/seu, sua, etc. in São Paulo/Rio Portuguese when dealing with all ppl...Please correct me if I'm wrong!


haklander

I have a friend from Rio de Janeiro. He always translates "your" to "seu(s)/sua(s)", it is most common.


Andreas70

Wouldn't it also be acceptabel to write 'Do we sleep in your bed or my bed'? The website didn't accept it because I omitted the second 'in'....


Sergio-MTL

Is there a difference between the words "cama" and "leito"? Are they interchangeable?


Paulenrique

Cama is the most common word. Leito is commonly used for hospitals, hotels and buses.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.