"Dormimos na sua cama ou na minha cama?"

Translation:Do we sleep in your bed or in my bed?

February 21, 2013

9 Comments


draska

good question :)

February 21, 2013

haklander

Haha, I was thinking the same thing. :) Good luck everyone! Greetings from Holland.

December 16, 2013

FreddoBarbarroja

is getting hot in here!!!

June 30, 2013

-HKBK-

is ´shall we sleep in your bed or mine´ an appropriate translation here? It wasn't accepted, but the translation with 'do' seems rather strange to me.

February 27, 2013

Lingodingle

Since the action is still in the undecided future "shall" seems more appropriate here.

March 1, 2013

melesana

The program's English is incorrect: it's "my bed", not "mine bed." Also, since that's the question, isn't it likelier to be "tua cama"?

February 23, 2013

profelevi

I'm pretty sure "tu" is used in some regions (but not all) of Brazil. I hear a lot of você/seu, sua, etc. in São Paulo/Rio Portuguese when dealing with all ppl...Please correct me if I'm wrong!

February 26, 2013

haklander

I have a friend from Rio de Janeiro. He always translates "your" to "seu(s)/sua(s)", it is most common.

December 16, 2013

Andreas70

Wouldn't it also be acceptabel to write 'Do we sleep in your bed or my bed'? The website didn't accept it because I omitted the second 'in'....

February 28, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.