Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"J'ai un chapeau bleu."

Translation:I have a blue hat.

4 years ago

44 Comments


DanaBielob

I just hate it when I accidentally hit the CHECK button when I'm not finished

3 years ago

sfergie

same here

3 years ago

Oksana458510

I yu,y

3 months ago

Narniafreak13

drives me crazy!

2 years ago

Estefani535683

Welcome to my world

2 years ago

Estefani535683

Welcome to my world

2 years ago

JadeCrystals

Yeah, it happens to me sometimes too. Haha.

2 years ago

samarjeets4

Same here

2 years ago

SummerYLWong

Yeah, I wrote "I have a"

1 year ago

einstein7931

I couldn't remember what chapeau meant so i clicked and saw cap was one...used it even though I was taught hat, and it marked it wrong. Thanks, duolingo.

3 years ago

FuzzyPanda-SK

Chapeau translates to hat/top while cassquette translates to cap. It seems Duolingo has had an error or glitch.

3 years ago

samarjeets4

Chapeau means hat and cap is casquette

2 years ago

Marisatanas

Sometimes I see "bleu" and sometimes I see "bleue". What's the difference?

2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

Marisatanas, (after a) "le" noun –– bleu // (after a) "la" noun –– bleue

7 months ago

dadaduo
dadaduo

Okay, so "top" is accepted but 'cap" isn't?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Cap= casquette. Hat/top = chapeau

4 years ago

KatieBalch1

Yeah- i when i put 'cap' afterlooking it up, it marked me wrong - WHY?

3 years ago

papilloncasse

@Katie Maybe it is because duolingo is...weird?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"hat" is "chapeau and "cap" is "casquette". That's why you were marked wrong.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I do? Wow I didn't know gonna check my wardrobe

    EditDelete1 year ago

Melody16

    I've a blue hat is wrong for some reason...

    4 years ago

SongbirdSandra

    They just don't have all translation possibilities programmed, that's all. It's probably best to not use contractions in the translations.

    4 years ago

FuzzyPanda-SK

    The correct translation is "I have a blue hat" and "I've" isn't properly used here. Hope this helps.

    3 years ago

AstroTheNomer
    AstroTheNomer

    It doesn't sound correct to me,but I learned English from hearing and never heard it like that,so...

    Anyways,if it's correct you should report it

    4 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

    Melody, In matters of possession ,to my ears, "American usage" [used by DL] is "I have"; in British usage I'd expect to hear 'I've.'

    7 months ago

Narniafreak13

    what is the difference between "a" and "ai"?

    2 years ago

Estefani535683

    I wrote hat

    2 years ago

aw1025

    I have a blue hat

    2 years ago

Martha615995

    The male voice sais J'ai un chapeau. So i wrote i have a hat. Please correct the voiceover or accept my answer.

    2 years ago

KenecxjoGoldberg

    Martha, I believe that DL does not, perhaps, even look at these comments. I think that this is viewed as our forum. I think the idea is to click on ("report"?) immediately after being "wrong." ----I notice that I used to be able to add a few words of explanation; now I see just three possible choices to simply click on.

    1 year ago

Skae11

    So I currently have yellow shoes, yellow suit and a blue hat

    2 years ago

peach2007

    I GOT IT RIGHT

    1 year ago

johnpopper

    I wrote 'j'ai un chapeau blue' and it was seen as correct despite of a typo. I think in this case the typo is important enough to mark it as incorrect. Blue is english and bleu is french; i make the mistake over and over again.

    1 year ago

PonyFriend

    "I've a blue hat." WHAT! shouldn't it be i have a blue hat ???

    7 months ago

MartiniqueAsha

    Really scared and what

    6 months ago

LittleAlchemist

    okay, what is the difference between hat, cap, and top here? aren't they the same thing? why does it mark it wrong when i said hat? does anybody know?

    3 years ago

FuzzyPanda-SK

    Cap is Casquette while Hat/Top is Chapeau. I don't know why it marked hat wrong, as it is the correct translation.

    3 years ago

george686140

    I wrote cap....

    3 years ago

ReyaS.

    I have a blue cap. Should be accepted as well

    2 years ago

samarjeets4

    You are right but now it has different translation so it is not accepted. Cant help

    2 years ago

s.something

    SERIOUS CRITERIA CHAT #WHO KNOWS. This sentence is a lie. I do not have a blue hat.

    2 years ago

Kimi857086

    J'mappelle Postman Pat.....

    1 year ago

Oksana458510

    D,f,for the day and sad#as seesb

    3 months ago

Oksana458510

    C zvjazok u'8__37*5$

    3 months ago