"Es un gusto."

Translation:It is a pleasure.

February 4, 2017

163 Comments


WarrenEsch

This is a new one:) Nice to see Duo adding some new lines once in a while:) Thanks Duo! :)

February 15, 2017

250000000

Any reason why"it is a joy"is wrong?!

April 17, 2017

Wojciech368213

I wrote 'it's nice' and wasn't accepted either

May 6, 2018

Lightning57

wow you do a lot of different languages

March 6, 2017

WarrenEsch

I do them as much as I can because languages are one of the things that truly drive me and fill me with wonder:)

March 7, 2017

Lightning57

but i want to do greek

March 8, 2017

WarrenEsch

Then do it!:) Don't let anything stop you from trying!:)

April 30, 2017

EllaJacoby

I will remember that. Thank you Warren Escherich!

July 13, 2017

Ineffable_Ari

I love your enthusiasm! It's nice because at times I think I want to learn too many languages but then people like you come along to remind me that anything is possible

June 24, 2018

Panos365444

Greek is a beautiful language. I am a native Greek and it is pretty impressive how many words I still don't know

August 19, 2017

EllaJacoby

You can

July 13, 2017

Sophie742824

I couldn't understand what it said in Spanish

April 30, 2017

WarrenEsch

Es = It is ; un = a ; gusto = pleasure. Hope this helps you:)

April 30, 2017

klelani

That was my answer and it said I was wrong.

June 24, 2017

AliciaDeLa865972

Me too. I put it right but it said it was wrong

July 4, 2017

DevenCALIF

same

September 6, 2017

Dianne612639

Me too, I don't understand what I've done wrong. Its not explaining anything!

September 1, 2017

Amy925409

Me too!!

July 13, 2017

btsjikookie

Me to!

July 21, 2017

MissPavari

Me tooooooo!! lol

November 2, 2017

Daniella598037

Put its instead of of it is, it worked for me, hope this helps!

September 1, 2017

KsenaSmith7

Thanks that helped

May 10, 2017

sissi61019

O

April 15, 2018

sahyam

Thanks

May 6, 2017

Kaylee854814

Grasias

May 17, 2017

EllaJacoby

Thank you again you are a help

July 13, 2017

Rami413957

Thank you

July 28, 2017

AngelicaMo763363

But gusto=like

October 27, 2017

TiaDvmLewi

So if I wanted to say, "It is my pleasure." would it be correct to say "Es mi gusto"? or would that be incorrect?

January 13, 2018

Rowan_555

Nah, I think it would be fine

January 18, 2018

BeaMarie9

But when they give you those tile thingies to place in order they always use nice to meet you. So shouldn't they tell you that it means both 'pleasure' and 'nice to meet you' beforehand??

May 8, 2018

yamini548693

Yes I also wrote it and it said correct

May 19, 2018

Aelise_627

What type of situation would this sentence be used in? Can "Encantado" also be used to have a similar meaning in a like circumstance?

July 2, 2018

V358500

It shoukd be it is a pleasure

July 8, 2017

WarrenEsch

It is.

July 11, 2017

Emma419634

*should

May 11, 2018

HawaQuisia

Half way

September 3, 2017

NCastillo89

It sounded like "gustra" at the end not gusto.

February 4, 2017

jumpwords

I heard gustra too. I herd an R

July 25, 2017

KathleenHa593924

I keep putting it is a pleasure says incorrect ugh

April 23, 2017

Jacob368447

Me too is really making me have second thoughts about this app

April 26, 2017

Simone130705

I say the right word all the time but Duolingo thinks I said it wrong!

February 24, 2017

Stella635534

Duolingo does not appear to understand my Spanish.

February 26, 2017

lambisqueiro

Otras opciones:

"encantado de conocerle" o "es un placer saludarle" o"tanto gusto", o" mucho gusto"etc. Respuesta- " el gusto es mío"

March 4, 2017

Natasha171773

Other options not sure what and encondado de conocerle means

June 6, 2017

lambisqueiro

SOURCE: WORDREFERENCE.COM

(...)pleased to meet you interj (greeting) (formal) encantado de conocerle interj (informal) encantado de conocerte interj (formal) gusto de conocerlo interj (informal) gusto de conocerte interj mucho gusto interj (formal) es un placer conocerlo interj (informal) es un placer conocerte interj (...)

June 8, 2017

Bella782658

Natasha, it means, I am enchanted to meet you, which is the same as saying lovely to meet you, I'm glad to meet you, I'm delighted to meet you.

April 19, 2018

the_kia19

Why translation is a 'it is a pleasure'? Can I count 'pleasure' in English? Does Spanish have any similar rules? I'm not a native English speaker, any explanation would be great.

February 12, 2017

WarrenEsch

Es = It is ; un = a ; gusto = pleasure. Hope this helps you too:)

April 30, 2017

Kaylee854814

Grasias

May 17, 2017

WarrenEsch
  • Gracias :)
May 17, 2017

wwwee2347

Pleasure is not countable. It's the same as a butter, a milk, etc.

May 15, 2017

Alan286084

"A pleasure" is a noun. It's shorthand for "a pleasurable activity or event"

August 11, 2017

NyemaTabor

this thing is not letting me speak in the mike i hate this some times...

March 26, 2017

DanielleAl316804

That's most likely a setting on your phone. You may need to grant the app permission to access the mic.

May 29, 2017

Spanish593528

I hope this will help me with spanish class

April 5, 2017

Kaylee854814

Me too

May 17, 2017

Megan541652

it has been helping me

September 1, 2017

David831729

This is a fun way to learn

April 4, 2017

jeanna817422

This is great. I'm learning fast. I like the speak translation. Thanks Duolingo

April 15, 2017

Kokonut9

Same as Simone! It is so frustrating!!!!!

April 19, 2017

Natalie489682

Lol

March 19, 2017

basketball831657

I put es u gusto

June 4, 2017

aaycan

I wrote same answer but it says it is a wrong.

June 24, 2017

Mqstical

There is a bug please see this Duolingo. Sometimes you get a listening exercise but if they press Can't listen Now on the bottom left hand corner if you do it all the time you will always get correct tho please fix it. :)

December 5, 2017

Zia902624

Its fun

May 12, 2017

Karine660752

Different

May 15, 2017

pia767848

I love it

May 16, 2017

Emma814502

it is so cool and it will help with school

May 18, 2017

noshuas

So in the summary before this lesson it's noted that Es can be used for "he is" instead of using the more complete "El es." So in a sentence like this one, how can we know that es un gusto means it is a pleasure rather than, "he is a pleasure"? (i.e. [el] es un gusto). Is it just context?

May 19, 2017

noobspanis

Gracis todos

May 19, 2017

Carlos_Tha

Lol

May 20, 2017

ABCDAb1

It cant understand

May 24, 2017

MatthewK.G1

Great!!

May 26, 2017

nas454Home

What is the difference between mucho gusto an es un gusto?

May 28, 2017

Anjelica721569

I put it is pluese

May 29, 2017

AundreaApp

It's a pleasure

May 31, 2017

mynameisMa558375

It is a pleasure

June 3, 2017

sue590465

I am answering some of the questions correctly but i am being told i am wrong ?

June 4, 2017

OliviaSwinnerton

My answer should be accepted. No difference between it's a pleasure and it is a pleasure

June 4, 2017

david602474

Es un guto,It is a pleasure... But will not accept my text.

June 6, 2017

shamira862106

This isn't recognizing when i type the correct thing am i missing something here

June 15, 2017

bondlebon

Whats gusto?

June 16, 2017

JoseMiguel846162

Is very important is app

June 16, 2017

JanetGonza485506

I keep typing the correct translation and it still says it is wrong and lists exactly what I typed as the correct translation!!!

June 16, 2017

shalove3

Thx to bild this app

June 21, 2017

Gavin_The_Goat

Why are you doi that bad thing? Es en gusto

June 28, 2017

iiimagery

I cant get it?

June 29, 2017

EricaTreas

the voice recording doesnt work well

July 2, 2017

DanielleSo495708

the last two phrases i typed correctly but am still getting marked wrong

July 8, 2017

Queeny565862

You get it wrong if you don't add the full stop (>.<)

July 11, 2017

AryanBilak

i put it 'Is a pleasure' and it is still wrong.

July 13, 2017

michelle191881

I got this correct but the app says it is incorrect?

July 16, 2017

david643089

I feel like a more colloquial American translation which works is "no problem"

July 19, 2017

jumpwords

I heard an R, ES UN GUSTRA. I speak Spanish but I definitely heard an R

July 25, 2017

Lilly569721

I think my microphone doesnt work right everytime I try to speak it says im wrong. But everything else is great!

July 26, 2017

boomboy7

Hard

July 26, 2017

savge2

It nice

July 28, 2017

nautical.a

it means is a pleasure

July 31, 2017

pecan.

What is the difference between gusto taste and gusto like.

August 14, 2017

Vviolass

You make in the helps the word "like"! Why is wrong??

August 20, 2017

KeishaTayl3

How am I supposed to know what "gusto" means if Duolingo doesn't explain it FIRST? I am LEARNING Spanish. Of course I don't know what it means if it's not told to me beforehand. FIX THIS PLEASE.

August 21, 2017

TravisGree8

I need some help on these word.

August 24, 2017

mare208497

I first time i did this one for some reason i put "its a please" idk why ik it was 'its a pleasure'

August 26, 2017

Esperanza551913

I typed the translation but it said it was

August 26, 2017

Dianne612639

Its still saying I'm wrong when my answer is exactly the same as their answer!!!!! Well confused now

September 1, 2017

Dianne612639

Got it! You have to type what you hear in Spanish!... Simple really if you listen to the instruction.

September 1, 2017

GRIMREAPER234

Ha figured it out

September 1, 2017

SurajeetDa

What is gusto?

September 6, 2017

TonybBrown

Why am i wrong and i did the right thing

September 10, 2017

Fatma709142

I can't hear any of the sound ones with the slo- mo or the regular but when i go to the sentences i hear it say the sentence it just these ones. It was working before

September 11, 2017

BREANNAMAR936938

When i am in class i dont like these michrophones

September 25, 2017

ionelbosin

Nice app

September 26, 2017

Ruthie420391

I did not get it right either.

October 5, 2017

Unable_To_Login

Any reason why "it's a pleasure" doesn't work?

October 9, 2017

BrianPrzez

Yeah, its a pleasure to beat my meat

October 18, 2017

VeronicaYo580361

I don't know why but, Duolingo won't accept my microphone.

October 19, 2017

KailaniFul

I frickin typed in one wrong letter and it be like "nope yiu got it wrong"

October 21, 2017

George710896

I type the coorect translation but Duelingo says it is incorrect.

October 25, 2017

TereziPyro9

I kind of wish it qould count synonyms...

October 27, 2017

MissPavari

cld u write it it my pleasure???????????????

November 2, 2017

Arachnje

Is Es un gusto close to De nada in meaning? I mean, can I use it to reply to Gracias?

November 9, 2017

MadelineArvai

hi

November 12, 2017

SpanishGod329019

this site is rigged. I am triggered that i missed this question.

November 13, 2017

RiccardoPa250127

Adelante! Rapido!

November 18, 2017

Alizzzey

Who ever did this app its great because I got it right.

November 21, 2017

Torchwood2

"it is a pleasure" was rejected as incorrect, even though it told me the Translation is "It is a pleasure." I went to report it, but it doesn't give me the option to say my answer was correct. Bad Duolingo!

November 24, 2017

dabmax209

I got this wrong because of a capital!

November 30, 2017

EvanKoment

so why is ´it is a pleasure´ wrong and ´it is a pleasure.´ is right?

December 1, 2017

ChristianA441071

It is a pleasure and I am pleased. Are they not kind of the same

December 4, 2017

AngelaBaby386047

Mucho gusto ia also appropriate?

December 19, 2017

Reign359489

Whats es un

January 6, 2018

subratamai1

It is great

January 7, 2018

michael463353

What is gusto verb and noun

January 13, 2018

JohnCurtis145952

There needs to be a skip button if they are not going to make a app that works. I paid $60 when i started cause i like the app but now im stuck and cant progress. Im close to asking for my money back!!

January 14, 2018

SaadAlohaideb

sup homys

January 25, 2018

Paul-Lam

"It's a pleasure" should be correct.

January 30, 2018

ErinChartier

I was right!

February 6, 2018

Don155363

That's what I wrote

February 7, 2018

Janie154123

Thanks warren

March 4, 2018

MattJoy2

Can this also be

I like it.

March 17, 2018

Swirlygirl2

Why is it is nice wrong!?!?!?!

March 20, 2018

deslandesg

Love

April 4, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

Mucho gusto (en conocerte), is more commonly used

April 8, 2018

Giovanni854748

I said " it is nice to meet you" am i wrong?

April 20, 2018

AmarachiUb

It is good is wrong, Whyyyyy?

April 23, 2018

megan178324

Is this used in a situation where you would say "nice to meet you"

May 1, 2018

Emma419634

I said "its my pleasure" and DL said it was wrong, can someone please explain it!

May 11, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

It's a pleasure

No es lo mismo its que it's.

its es el pronombre posesivo neutro de 3ª pres sing = su

it's es la contracción de it is.

May 11, 2018

GuardianKaos

It is good should be accepted

May 17, 2018

akua81

I thought "place" was pleasure in Spanish?

May 17, 2018

akua81

I always thought "placer" was pleasure in Spanish.

May 17, 2018

Aniska661354

I say Nice to meet you. It is wrong?

May 17, 2018

EdwardCimi1

Why not also "It's my pleasure?"

May 18, 2018

upliaduplo

Can i say es una gusto

May 22, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

The noun gusto has masculine gender, so you have to use the masculine articles: el gusto or un gusto.

May 22, 2018

murad_alm

Why in earth is "with pleasure" wrong ?!

May 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Alright, I put it is good, and I got it wrong. Any reasons why?

    June 3, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

    Two very different words. Use a dictionary and you will get the answer

    June 3, 2018

EminaAdilo1

    Ndijfi

    June 18, 2018

maureenjmiller

    Why would it be wrong to say "It is my pleasure"?

    June 27, 2018

Clarqex

    Duo needs to start teaching the correct meaning for beginners. How am I do now that, gusto means pleasure, when I hover over it and it says 'like' and nothing else.

    June 28, 2018

helpRPWs

    Starting new languages is fun!

    July 7, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.