1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi mangiamo la pasta."

"Noi mangiamo la pasta."

Translation:We eat pasta.

March 3, 2014

23 Comments


Jonv6

Why wouldnt "Noi mangiamo LA pasta" be "We eat THE pasta"? Not just "We eat pasta"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Both translations are correct. Italian requires articles much more than English does.


zdudel11

I was marked incorrect for "we eat the pasta"


aurasur

Hi! because it isn't a literal translation.

IItalian article is not always translated into English

Ciao! :)


Szybkonadno

So how do we know that this time we should type just 'pasta', not 'la pasta'?


AddyMoreno

Think "While you eat the chicken, we eat the pasta" vs " In Japan we traditionally eat sushi what about you? In Italy we eat pasta"


Fredrick213900

Why when pasta is translated as meal in english but some time its rejected?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

la pasta is pasta, as in spaghetti or rigatoni or linguini.
il pasto is meal, as in breakfast or lunch or dinner.


sp.-pupil

Noodle is the english word for pasta


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Noodles are a subset of pasta.


sp.-pupil

I still don't understand why "We eat noodles" is wrong. There was obce even a jingle "I've got oodles of noodles in my chicken soup."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because the Italian sentence says "We eat pasta". As I said, noodles are a sub-set of pasta. If you were asked to translate "They are rectangles" and you wrote "They are squares", that would be wrong. Likewise you can't translate "They are animals" as "They are cats" or "a pile of clothing" as "a pile of socks". So you can't translate "We eat pasta" as "We eat noodles".


sTepifan

Noodles are a sub-set of pasta? I am not so sure about that and think it's more likely vice versa. When do English speaker say pasta and can't use the sub-set noodles? I can imagen when they say noodles and wouldn't say pasta, like for other cuisines than the Italian. In my opinion pasta in Italian and noodles in English are equal hypernym, topics or terms. But I would like to know some other sub-sets of pasta (not noodle or dish names like Lasagna, Tortellini, Spaghetti, Farfalle or Spirelli and so on).


zdudel11

Noodles are definitely a sub-set of pasta. The term refers to longer pastas like spaghetti or linguini, while pasta is an all-encompassing term that includes penne, ziti, farfalle, etc.


Foggybreeze

Is there a rule for when the personal pronouns are needed or not, "noi mangiamo" v "mangiamo"?


C00L10

There isn't. "Noi" is optional, but you can add it if you want to emphasize.


wolfvan77

Why mangiamo and not mangiano?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

MANGIARE
io mangio
tu mangi
lui/lei mangia
noi mangiamo
voi mangiate
loro mangiano


OjipotimoO

If that is so, how do you say "we eat the pasta?"


Rune263325

This is a trap. Cat and eat in same list. In a "hurry" you tap the wrong one :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.