Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo corro los domingos."

Translation:I run on Sundays.

1
5 years ago

50 Comments


Senguin

Where does on come from? Do we just understand it to be there?

27
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

"los domingos" = "on Sundays" if it fits the context. You got it, you just "understand it to be there." That's just that way it is. :)

47
Reply25 years ago

priella1

Yep, saying, " I run the Sundays."

Did not compute in my brain.

So, I took a stab and typed: I run on Sundays.

25
Reply5 years ago

SummerHerr

Spanish has a lot of phrases like this and honestly you get used to it. Like you dont say how old are you you say how many yesrs do you have. And you dont say the black boots are mine you say those mine boots black and its a struggle

3
Reply2 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

You can say "Las botas negras son mías"...

2
Reply1 year ago

duerksen-s

It is literally "I run on Sundays" or "I run Sundays" and the on is just inferred? I'm just wondering in Spanish if there is a different word for on that could be added to the sentence.

4
Reply4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

This is one of the "special ruled" situations. When refering to the day of the week, "los" is used as "on"

33
Reply13 years ago

kdogg493

very helpful

0
Reply3 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

@Gizmo4pt Thx for that info.

0
Reply2 years ago

KaelinMHic

Thanks

0
Reply2 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I assume it appears because it sounds better in English than not using it or using some other word. "los" before a plural day of the week probably can always be translated as "on"

7
Reply5 years ago

MarenEdwar

Must

1
Reply2 years ago

connorgilheany

I wrote "I run on Sunday" and got it wrong. I figured because it was in the present tense, It is something that I actively look to do on every Sunday. If it was "I will run on Sunday" I'd understand why it's wrong, as that's a one-time thing. However, "I run on Sunday" should be right.

3
Reply5 years ago

TheLibrarian

"I run on Sunday" implies that you are running only one time. "I run on Sundays" implies that you regularly run on Sunday. I believe this is why "I run on Sunday" is wrong.

10
Reply15 years ago

mykl
mykl

'I run on Sunday" could very well mean I run every Sunday.

2
Reply3 years ago

werdnarehsu
werdnarehsu

In speech yes... but not on Duolingo. This is something I've found learning other languages on here. DL insists on the distinction as described by TheLibrarian.

0
Reply2 years ago

Gato65

WOW! that's helpful! Lingot 4 u

0
Reply3 years ago

Carlos_Gonzaga

will "on sundays, I run" be acceptable?

2
Reply4 years ago

OliverCW
OliverCW

Yoda, are you?

1
Reply2 years ago

FaridNobar

I translate it to "i run every sunday" and got it wrong!

2
Reply4 years ago

camDeWetzel

No every, thats a different context of sentence

1
Reply4 years ago

somarmas

me too! I am surprised because earlier I encountered a similar example in which i typed 'every' instead of 'on' and got it right...

0
Reply4 years ago

ThanaratPh

I'm taking Spanish right now, and since this is a repeated action shouldn't you put the verb imperfect form? Like "Yo corriá los domingos"?

1
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

If you're using the past tense. = I RAN on Sundays. Present tense is "I run" = corro

2
Reply4 years ago

werewolfzzz1712

Sunday is rest day after tiring leg day, don't run

1
Reply4 years ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

I put in 'On Sundays I run' as verb order is quite often swapped round in Spanish and English but it was not accepted although it conveys the meaning exactly and is acceptable English.

1
Reply3 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

Crap. It's Sunday and I live in the hood.

1
Reply1 year ago

GFStroope

I can see no difference in "I run on Sundays" and Sundays I run

0
Reply5 years ago

johnnysprinkles

don't forget to put the S when there is an S

0
Reply4 years ago

msmalibear

Why can't you translate it, "I race on Sundays."? The word race was given there as one of the meanings.

0
Reply3 years ago

pixiestixaddict

I think it's because the suggestion boxes are only possible meanings, and you have to use context for the exact translation...

0
Reply2 years ago

funkyfroggy

why los (the plural)?

0
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

El domingo = Sunday

Los domingos = Sundays

3
Reply3 years ago

LangLoverIrvin89

I wrote " I run during Sunday's". They said I was wrong because it used the singular "Sunday" instead of "Sundays". Am I not supposed to put the (') in between the Y and the S? Smh. I should of got that right.... Right?

0
Reply3 years ago

spanishcolours

When Sunday is plural, you just add an "s" at the end = Sundays

0
Reply2 years ago

KleanKlynes

I almost put, " I run on somedays"

0
Reply3 years ago

ariyanna16

It didn't not have on under corro it just said run and run after

0
Reply2 years ago

dafyddstarkey

Anyone know what learning strategies i can do like writing the answer down before correcting it? Gracias

0
Reply2 years ago

KaelinMHic

This doesnt make sense

0
Reply2 years ago