1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo corro los domingos."

"Yo corro los domingos."

Translation:I run on Sundays.

February 21, 2013

50 Comments


Senguin

Where does on come from? Do we just understand it to be there?


rspreng

"los domingos" = "on Sundays" if it fits the context. You got it, you just "understand it to be there." That's just that way it is. :)


priella1

Yep, saying, " I run the Sundays."

Did not compute in my brain.

So, I took a stab and typed: I run on Sundays.


SummerHerr

Spanish has a lot of phrases like this and honestly you get used to it. Like you dont say how old are you you say how many yesrs do you have. And you dont say the black boots are mine you say those mine boots black and its a struggle


ISpeakAlien

You can say "Las botas negras son mías"...


duerksen-s

It is literally "I run on Sundays" or "I run Sundays" and the on is just inferred? I'm just wondering in Spanish if there is a different word for on that could be added to the sentence.


Gizmo4pt8

This is one of the "special ruled" situations. When refering to the day of the week, "los" is used as "on"


mickeymouse1955

@Gizmo4pt Thx for that info.


rocko2012

I assume it appears because it sounds better in English than not using it or using some other word. "los" before a plural day of the week probably can always be translated as "on"


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "I run on Sunday" and got it wrong. I figured because it was in the present tense, It is something that I actively look to do on every Sunday. If it was "I will run on Sunday" I'd understand why it's wrong, as that's a one-time thing. However, "I run on Sunday" should be right.


Swans-

    "I run on Sunday" implies that you are running only one time. "I run on Sundays" implies that you regularly run on Sunday. I believe this is why "I run on Sunday" is wrong.


mykl

    'I run on Sunday" could very well mean I run every Sunday.


werdnarehsu

    In speech yes... but not on Duolingo. This is something I've found learning other languages on here. DL insists on the distinction as described by TheLibrarian.


Gato65

    WOW! that's helpful! Lingot 4 u


Carlos_Gonzaga

    will "on sundays, I run" be acceptable?


FaridNobar

    I translate it to "i run every sunday" and got it wrong!


camDeWetzel

    No every, thats a different context of sentence


somarmas

    me too! I am surprised because earlier I encountered a similar example in which i typed 'every' instead of 'on' and got it right...


ThanaratPh

    I'm taking Spanish right now, and since this is a repeated action shouldn't you put the verb imperfect form? Like "Yo corriá los domingos"?


JuevesHuevos

    If you're using the past tense. = I RAN on Sundays. Present tense is "I run" = corro


werewolfzzz1712

    Sunday is rest day after tiring leg day, don't run


MikeBlamires

    I put in 'On Sundays I run' as verb order is quite often swapped round in Spanish and English but it was not accepted although it conveys the meaning exactly and is acceptable English.


SheepLikeOnions

    Crap. It's Sunday and I live in the hood.


GFStroope

    I can see no difference in "I run on Sundays" and Sundays I run


johnnysprinkles

    don't forget to put the S when there is an S


msmalibear

    Why can't you translate it, "I race on Sundays."? The word race was given there as one of the meanings.


pixiestixaddict

    I think it's because the suggestion boxes are only possible meanings, and you have to use context for the exact translation...


funkyfroggy

    why los (the plural)?


JuevesHuevos

    El domingo = Sunday

    Los domingos = Sundays


LangLoverIrvin89

    I wrote " I run during Sunday's". They said I was wrong because it used the singular "Sunday" instead of "Sundays". Am I not supposed to put the (') in between the Y and the S? Smh. I should of got that right.... Right?


spanishcolours

    When Sunday is plural, you just add an "s" at the end = Sundays


KleanKlynes

    I almost put, " I run on somedays"


ariyanna16

    It didn't not have on under corro it just said run and run after


dafyddstarkey

    Anyone know what learning strategies i can do like writing the answer down before correcting it? Gracias


KaelinMHic

    This doesnt make sense


KukkuFalken

    This is one of the "special ruled" situations. When refering to the day of the week, "los" is used as "on"


Clark359964

    I thought "on" is "en".


MalcolmSki1

    Really fool I just put Sunday. Fight me


Todos-idiomas

    Well, don't try to outsmart Duolingo by throwing in some Hebrew to make the statement more truthful. I typed "I לו run on Sunday." and it rejected my answer. (לו means no, or in this case, do not)


k_diduk

    What about "I jog on Sundays"? Is it correct? Duolingo refuses it.


LoriettaPurpura

    sundays i go to sunday school church


Cambri34

    could I also say ¨yo corro en domingos


grandmompam

    I run every Sunday is also correct. Not accepted . DL please correct this.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.