"Yo corro los domingos."

Translation:I run on Sundays.

5 years ago

50 Comments


Senguin

Where does on come from? Do we just understand it to be there?

5 years ago

rspreng

"los domingos" = "on Sundays" if it fits the context. You got it, you just "understand it to be there." That's just that way it is. :)

5 years ago

priella1

Yep, saying, " I run the Sundays."

Did not compute in my brain.

So, I took a stab and typed: I run on Sundays.

5 years ago

SummerHerr

Spanish has a lot of phrases like this and honestly you get used to it. Like you dont say how old are you you say how many yesrs do you have. And you dont say the black boots are mine you say those mine boots black and its a struggle

2 years ago

ISpeakAlien
ISpeakAlien

You can say "Las botas negras son mías"...

1 year ago

duerksen-s

It is literally "I run on Sundays" or "I run Sundays" and the on is just inferred? I'm just wondering in Spanish if there is a different word for on that could be added to the sentence.

4 years ago

Gizmo4pt8
Gizmo4pt8

This is one of the "special ruled" situations. When refering to the day of the week, "los" is used as "on"

4 years ago

kdogg493

very helpful

3 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

@Gizmo4pt Thx for that info.

2 years ago

KaelinMHic

Thanks

2 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I assume it appears because it sounds better in English than not using it or using some other word. "los" before a plural day of the week probably can always be translated as "on"

5 years ago

MarenEdwar

Must

2 years ago

connorgilheany

I wrote "I run on Sunday" and got it wrong. I figured because it was in the present tense, It is something that I actively look to do on every Sunday. If it was "I will run on Sunday" I'd understand why it's wrong, as that's a one-time thing. However, "I run on Sunday" should be right.

5 years ago

TheLibrarian

"I run on Sunday" implies that you are running only one time. "I run on Sundays" implies that you regularly run on Sunday. I believe this is why "I run on Sunday" is wrong.

5 years ago

mykl
mykl

'I run on Sunday" could very well mean I run every Sunday.

3 years ago

werdnarehsu
werdnarehsu

In speech yes... but not on Duolingo. This is something I've found learning other languages on here. DL insists on the distinction as described by TheLibrarian.

2 years ago

Gato65

WOW! that's helpful! Lingot 4 u

3 years ago

Carlos_Gonzaga

will "on sundays, I run" be acceptable?

4 years ago

OliverCW
OliverCW

Yoda, are you?

2 years ago

FaridNobar

I translate it to "i run every sunday" and got it wrong!

4 years ago

camDeWetzel

No every, thats a different context of sentence

4 years ago

somarmas

me too! I am surprised because earlier I encountered a similar example in which i typed 'every' instead of 'on' and got it right...

4 years ago

ThanaratPh

I'm taking Spanish right now, and since this is a repeated action shouldn't you put the verb imperfect form? Like "Yo corriá los domingos"?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

If you're using the past tense. = I RAN on Sundays. Present tense is "I run" = corro

4 years ago

werewolfzzz1712

Sunday is rest day after tiring leg day, don't run

4 years ago

MikeBlamires
MikeBlamires

I put in 'On Sundays I run' as verb order is quite often swapped round in Spanish and English but it was not accepted although it conveys the meaning exactly and is acceptable English.

3 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

Crap. It's Sunday and I live in the hood.

1 year ago

GFStroope

I can see no difference in "I run on Sundays" and Sundays I run

5 years ago

johnnysprinkles

don't forget to put the S when there is an S

4 years ago

msmalibear

Why can't you translate it, "I race on Sundays."? The word race was given there as one of the meanings.

4 years ago

pixiestixaddict

I think it's because the suggestion boxes are only possible meanings, and you have to use context for the exact translation...

3 years ago

funkyfroggy

why los (the plural)?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

El domingo = Sunday

Los domingos = Sundays

3 years ago

LangLoverIrvin89

I wrote " I run during Sunday's". They said I was wrong because it used the singular "Sunday" instead of "Sundays". Am I not supposed to put the (') in between the Y and the S? Smh. I should of got that right.... Right?

3 years ago

spanishcolours

When Sunday is plural, you just add an "s" at the end = Sundays

3 years ago

KleanKlynes

I almost put, " I run on somedays"

3 years ago

ariyanna16

It didn't not have on under corro it just said run and run after

3 years ago

dafyddstarkey

Anyone know what learning strategies i can do like writing the answer down before correcting it? Gracias

2 years ago

KaelinMHic

This doesnt make sense

2 years ago

KukkuFalken

This is one of the "special ruled" situations. When refering to the day of the week, "los" is used as "on"

2 years ago

Andrew_Windham

No

2 years ago

Voodsood

I heard "Colo"

2 years ago

Clark359964

I thought "on" is "en".

2 years ago

gerritboehringer

I don't run at all

2 years ago

MalcolmSki1

Really fool I just put Sunday. Fight me

2 years ago

Todos-idiomas

Well, don't try to outsmart Duolingo by throwing in some Hebrew to make the statement more truthful. I typed "I לו run on Sunday." and it rejected my answer. (לו means no, or in this case, do not)

1 year ago

k_diduk

What about "I jog on Sundays"? Is it correct? Duolingo refuses it.

1 year ago

LoriettaPurpura

sundays i go to sunday school church

1 year ago

Cambri34

could I also say ¨yo corro en domingos

1 year ago

grandmompam

I run every Sunday is also correct. Not accepted . DL please correct this.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.