1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She wears a pink skirt."

"She wears a pink skirt."

Translation:Cô ấy mặc một cái váy màu hồng.

February 4, 2017

13 Comments


CinJinMaanJyu

Cô ấy mặc [một] [cái/chiếc] váy [màu] hồng is correct
[ ] optional, reported 11/26/2019


GiaLang3

Duo has yet to accept your valid answers ! I reported (Jan 20, 2021).


Tilla693315

Why is "cái" necessary? She wears a non particular skirt. Any skirt. Why do we need the classifier here?


Vincehuynhh

Always use a classifier when there is a number of something. In this case, it's một.


Tilla693315

But there is no number here. "a" is an indefinite article, not a number. Also, in this sentence it doesn't even make sense to use numbers, since one can hardly wear two, three, let alone ten skirts.


SheTuti

But saying a means you are wearing only one (unspecified) piece, not several. In VN this gives the context of một as a number, not as definite article.


AndrewS.Ba

What does "bo" mean in this sentence? Never seen that before.


p0ta_tha0

It's a classifier for clothing.


rainbowshannon

There is no"bo" in this sentence?


StewartMM

Why is 'mang' rejected?


ruairidhmac

as i understand it, 'mang' is for things on your feet, face or things carried in your hands but not 'actively', like purses


SheTuti

'chiếc' instead of 'cái' is here not accepted. Why?


Mmoaa

Cô ấy mặc một cái váy hồng.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.