1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί κοιτάζει τη σοφίτα."

"Το παιδί κοιτάζει τη σοφίτα."

Translation:The child is looking at the attic.

February 4, 2017

9 Comments


PhilipMarshall1

is τη the accusative article for feminine nouns?


Dimitra956826

It could be την as well. There are two forms. "Τη" when the following word's first letter is β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, οr ζ, and "την" when it's κ, π, τ, μπ, ντ, γκ, ξ, ψ, or a vowel. ^.^


MarksAaron

Don't go in there


Annabeth1705

Any particular reason why the attic is called 'σοφίτα' ?


Daniela438503

It is an italian word soffitta


Pawel73418

In Polish "sufit" (say "soofeet") means "ceiling".


PauloMuffato

Attic like in Attic Greek? :p


D_..
Mod

Apparently, yes! Google attic etymology. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.