"Το παιδί κοιτάζει τη σοφίτα."

Translation:The child is looking at the attic.

February 4, 2017

6 Comments


PhilipMarshall1

is τη the accusative article for feminine nouns?

February 4, 2017

Dimitra956826

It could be την as well. There are two forms. "Τη" when the following word's first letter is β, δ, γ, φ, θ, χ, μ, ν, λ, ρ, σ, οr ζ, and "την" when it's κ, π, τ, μπ, ντ, γκ, ξ, ψ, or a vowel. ^.^

February 26, 2017

Csz_Ralf

yes it is

February 26, 2017

MarksAaron

Don't go in there

August 18, 2018

Annabeth1705

Any particular reason why the attic is called 'σοφίτα' ?

June 15, 2018

Daniela438503

It is an italian word soffitta

June 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.