"You buy the seventieth donkey."

Translation:Tu cumperi al șaptezecilea măgar.

February 4, 2017

3 Comments


tatianandreeva

Why is it not 'magarul' while it is 'the seventieth...'?

February 4, 2017

amy8900

EDIT: after a quick look on google translate (not the best i know) it seems to use măgarul, so I'd suggest reporting it. I am not a native Romanian speaker so I haven't a clue about what to use.

April 10, 2017

lebo_bebo

From reading other comments on other sentences in this section 'al șaptezecilea' means the seventieth and includes the definite article there so the unarticulated noun is used in conjunction. There is another way of saying it where you would use măgarul instead, but i can't remember exactly how those sentences are formed

August 13, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.