"I bought this shirt without realizing it!"

Translation:Eu am cumpărat cămașa aceasta fără să vreau!

February 4, 2017

17 Comments


Mamemimomu73

Somehow it seems to me that the translation does not exactly mean the same as the original sentence. I think "fara sa vreau" means "without wanting it" while "without realizing it" should be translated more like "fara sa-mi dau seama". Opinions, anyone?

February 4, 2017

T2LoN

I couldn't agree more. Bad translation. "Fara sa-mi dau seama" is the better option. Plus, it is what most native speakers would say.

May 25, 2019

Lixmage

My initial thoughts were you would have to be a pretty hardcore shopaholic to buy a shirt without realizing it. Not being native Romanian I thought a vrea was to want so I tend to agree. I guess we need a native authority to comment.

June 27, 2017

Mamemimomu73

Yep. Waiting and hoping for it.

June 30, 2017

marilena1403

Hi guys, the native Romanian here :) You are both right, the correct translation should be "fără să îmi dau seama / fără să-mi dau seama". Imagine my surprise when I saw it was considered incorrect... I've reported it as such and I hope it will be changed soon. For the little this will matter (and I know I have no credit in it) I feel so very proud you noticed that... It's pretty advanced for non-natives, not to mention Romanian is a tough language to begin with ^_^ You both made my day!

July 17, 2017

Monica684041

HI, I totally agree with you all here ... As Romanian native speaker I was also astonished that my version " fara sa-mi dau seama " was not accepted as beeing right ... The sad part is to realise, that during one year since you all have reported your comments here, nothing has changed ...!!!

August 22, 2018

AbigailCar992519

E adevarat ce zici...merci pentru sfatul.

January 27, 2018

Andrei565058

"Sfat", not "sfatul" . You dont use the article here.

October 26, 2018

vladdis611

Cum ar fi fost sa il corecteze cineva ce nu e nativ roman

May 17, 2019

AlexandraT248555

Yeah, you right. (to) Want-(a) vrea (to) realizing- (a) realiza Is not a huge difference, but, it is. In Romanian everything is interpretable :)

April 12, 2019

Bej483200

You are completely right. I am Romanian and I was checking the courses for my language

May 12, 2019

danhents

Native romanian here. The translation is somehow correct. We oftenly use: i did something 'fără să vreau' (by mistake).

Without wanting 'it' =fără să 'o' vreau (wich means something forced you to buy it)

Without realizing it = fără să realizez / fără să îmi dau seama. And in this case this is accepted: fără să vreau (wich means you did something by mistake)

July 7, 2019

David459689

I have seen several people sleep-walking recently and buying shirts. It is a most curious phenomenon.

November 30, 2018

tudor6707

Astazi am cumparat aceasta camasa fara sa imi dau seama?

January 1, 2019

FireballVirus

Its really annoyng what is the diffrence between shirt and t-shirt #Annoyed

February 8, 2019

Daniel458259

Shirt = cămașă , T-shirt = tricou

April 29, 2019

AlexandraT248555

I m a Romanian girl and, actually, the right answer is "am cumpărat această cămașă fără să vreau"

April 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.