1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς διαβάζουμε μία εφημερί…

"Εμείς διαβάζουμε μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:We read a newspaper.

February 4, 2017

7 Comments


MarinaGrap

what's the difference between "ena" and "mia"? they both translate to "a"


troll1995
Mod

ένας is used for masculine nouns, μία for feminine ones and ένα for neuter ones.


[deactivated user]

    The same difference as "un" "una" in spanish


BarboraVit6

    Why is not allowed the continous form in the translation? Why can not it be "we are reading.."?


troll1995
    Mod

    It is supposed to be allowed... It's one of the possible accepted translations. Maybe there was some other typo that got marked as incorrect?


John745963

    Why in this case is there an accent on μία, but not always in other sentences?


G.Georgopoulos

    It's practically the same. "Μία" mostly means "one", "μια" mostly means "a(n)", but it's not a big deal.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.