"Εμείς διαβάζουμε μία εφημερίδα."

Translation:We read a newspaper.

February 4, 2017

10 Comments


MarinaGrap

what's the difference between "ena" and "mia"? they both translate to "a"

February 4, 2017

troll1995
Mod

ένας is used for masculine nouns, μία for feminine ones and ένα for neuter ones.

February 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    The same difference as "un" "una" in spanish

    February 7, 2017

Kuivre

    Why can't we say "We are studying a newspaper"? Both, studying AND reading, are supposed to work in that case...

    June 25, 2017

chocolateska

    Because nobody studies a newspaper, lmao.

    In case you can't tell, I'm being facecious. I really don't know what the verb for "study" is, if it's different at all.

    November 14, 2017

greekdude_

    "Μελετώ" is study. "Διαβάζω" can also mean study in relation to school lessons though, not a newspaper.

    June 18, 2018

BarboraVit6

    Why is not allowed the continous form in the translation? Why can not it be "we are reading.."?

    September 30, 2018

troll1995
    Mod

    It is supposed to be allowed... It's one of the possible accepted translations. Maybe there was some other typo that got marked as incorrect?

    September 30, 2018

John745963

    Why in this case is there an accent on μία, but not always in other sentences?

    November 25, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
    Mod

    It's practically the same. "Μία" mostly means "one", "μια" mostly means "a(n)", but it's not a big deal.

    November 25, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.