1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist Student."

"Du bist Student."

Translation:You are a university student.

February 21, 2013

16 Comments


heinzgenrikh

If it is "You are A student", why not "Du bist ein Student"?


lAmAFish

Interesting. From reading that, it also seems that it would be incorrect to say "Ich bin ein Berliner". I wonder if JFK knew that.


Siebenundzwanzig

Is that the completely neutral way of saying someone is a student? Since there's no -er or -erin.


Zzzzz...

Ein Student (m)

Eine Studentin (f)


Siebenundzwanzig

So, I could say, for example, "Ich bin Student." ? Seems a bit weird.. like it's begging for the Studenter. xD Or is that just something different?


Zzzzz...

As far as I know - after consulting several different dictionaries - the word Studenter (sic) does not exist in the German language. There is, however, another word for 'a student': Studierende/r (mf). It is one of those pesky nouns that behave like adjectives, and since I have not quite figured out how that works, I do not dare to say anything more specific about how it is used.


Micki_83

Why is "Du bist Studentin" wrong?


kitojmanny

Only because that's not exactly what they said.


Micki_83

I translated from English "You are a university student". I would assume student can be both male and female.


Natiy666

True! If you're translating from Englisch to German that should've been acceptable, since in English the gender isn't given. It can be either eine Studentin or ein Student!


Natiy666

(But I just noticed; you need to translate "a" and "ein/eine" if needed. That's why the app says it's incorrect.)


TeoS6

What? Why is it incorrect to say: "I am an university student"? There is a grammatical error with that "a university" instead of "an university". I learned that before a word that begins with a voul, the article should be "an" and not "a". Am I wrong?


christian

It's the actual pronunciation that matters. The first sound in "university" /juːnɪˈvɜːsətiː/ is not a vowel. That's why you need to use "a".

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/591/01/

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.