"Du bist Student."

Translation:You are a university student.

February 21, 2013

16 Comments


heinzgenrikh

If it is "You are A student", why not "Du bist ein Student"?

February 21, 2013

lAmAFish

Interesting. From reading that, it also seems that it would be incorrect to say "Ich bin ein Berliner". I wonder if JFK knew that.

February 22, 2013

Siebenundzwanzig

Is that the completely neutral way of saying someone is a student? Since there's no -er or -erin.

April 1, 2014

Zzzzz...

Ein Student (m)

Eine Studentin (f)

September 28, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

So, I could say, for example, "Ich bin Student." ? Seems a bit weird.. like it's begging for the Studenter. xD Or is that just something different?

September 29, 2014

Zzzzz...

As far as I know - after consulting several different dictionaries - the word Studenter (sic) does not exist in the German language. There is, however, another word for 'a student': Studierende/r (mf). It is one of those pesky nouns that behave like adjectives, and since I have not quite figured out how that works, I do not dare to say anything more specific about how it is used.

September 30, 2014

Siebenundzwanzig

Okidoke. Thank you.

October 3, 2014

Micki_83

Why is "Du bist Studentin" wrong?

November 3, 2015

kitojmanny

Only because that's not exactly what they said.

November 25, 2015

Micki_83

I translated from English "You are a university student". I would assume student can be both male and female.

November 25, 2015

Natiy666

True! If you're translating from Englisch to German that should've been acceptable, since in English the gender isn't given. It can be either eine Studentin or ein Student!

June 10, 2017

Natiy666

(But I just noticed; you need to translate "a" and "ein/eine" if needed. That's why the app says it's incorrect.)

June 10, 2017

TeoS6

What? Why is it incorrect to say: "I am an university student"? There is a grammatical error with that "a university" instead of "an university". I learned that before a word that begins with a voul, the article should be "an" and not "a". Am I wrong?

April 5, 2015

christian

It's the actual pronunciation that matters. The first sound in "university" /juːnɪˈvɜːsətiː/ is not a vowel. That's why you need to use "a".

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/591/01/

April 5, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.