"Πρόκειται να αγοράσεις αυτό το παντελόνι;"

Translation:Are you going to buy these pants?

February 4, 2017

5 Comments


timtz75

"these trousers" or "this pair of trousers" ?

"Pants" means underpants - in the UK at least...

February 4, 2017

mkaplan3

Pants is what we say for trousers in the US. I've found the Greek course to often accept both US and UK words and usually recommend the British-isms, but I guess not here.

June 5, 2017

robert672165

that would make it difficult to use "pants" as a verb :-)

June 2, 2018

MarkCoupar

As a Mancunian "pants" is fine with me for trousers :)

July 24, 2018

JayeMendra

Pair of pants was not accepted

July 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.