1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πρόκειται να αγοράσεις αυτό …

"Πρόκειται να αγοράσεις αυτό το παντελόνι;"

Translation:Are you going to buy these pants?

February 4, 2017

4 Comments


timtz75

"these trousers" or "this pair of trousers" ?

"Pants" means underpants - in the UK at least...


mkaplan3

Pants is what we say for trousers in the US. I've found the Greek course to often accept both US and UK words and usually recommend the British-isms, but I guess not here.


robert672165

that would make it difficult to use "pants" as a verb :-)


MarkCoupar

As a Mancunian "pants" is fine with me for trousers :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.