1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Who is the mayor of this cit…

"Who is the mayor of this city?"

Translation:Thị trưởng của thành phố này là ai?

February 4, 2017

9 Comments


thangikcu

"ai là thị trưởng của thành phố này" wrong !


StewartMM

"Ai là thị trưởng của thành phố này"--please accept this, it is fitting with all the other examples given in this course.


Ted458255

I think "Ai là thị trường của thành phố này" is equally correct


Mu6OVm

Maybe correct, but not equally correct. I think "... là ai?" is much more natural than "ai là ...". I never heard the latest.

If I'm right, then I prefer the don't accept "ai là ...", so we have to learn to avoid it. In other words, we learn to think as a Vietnamese and don't do direct translation.


StewartMM

I'm thinking that thị trưởng is the subject here in the Vietnamese sentence, and the subject comes first?


weeliansoh

This should be correct!!! Ai là thị trường của thành phố này


StewartMM

Can we get this fixed?


Avaeve

Please fix this. "Ai là thị trưởng của thành phố này" should be accepted

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.