1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "To touch a lion is nice."

"To touch a lion is nice."

Translation:A atinge un leu e plăcut.

February 4, 2017

10 Comments


EugeniaPet10

It is a wrong translation. Minunat is for nice in Romanian. Frumos is mostly for beautiful, and in some occasion is used for nice. I am agree with a Romanian guy. I used to live in Bucuresti (Bucharest), Romania.


NikaBergant

A atinge un leu e bun. Why not?


brinkerl

I didn't see that as one of the three options, however 'nice' and 'good' differ slightly, although they may be considered synonymous. Interestingly, I didn't think that 'frumos' translated to 'nice', but was more 'beautiful'.


GeoMan2

good and nice are both positive but I don't think they are synonyms. Nice can be translated drăguț sau frumos.


brinkerl

In English, they are considered synonymous... I wasn't referring to the Romanian. Drăguț is more 'cute' than nice. If you search for synonyms for nice, you would find the definition as "giving pleasure or satisfaction; pleasant or attractive," with synonyms: enjoyable, pleasant, pleasurable, agreeable, delightful, satisfying, gratifying, acceptable, to one's liking, entertaining, amusing, diverting, marvelous, and good.


Kvaler2

I think the translation,,a atinge un leu e plăcut''is correct too...


iiai

It is, and it's accepted :)


JCN647274

In the hints for "nice" frumos is not an option. Why!? If you use either of the 2 choices in the list, you are incorrect.


Hootz

It could also mean, and it should be accepted as: A atinge un leu e drăguț. Nice can be also drăguț.


mhantsch

Why not cumsecade?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.