"We are women."

Translation:Nós somos mulheres.

2/21/2013, 12:29:44 PM

23 Comments


AbsHigh

sao and somos, typing in sao and told it's wrong, but on the next question asking the same thing i type somos and am again told it's wrong, there needs to be a definition of when and how these words are used appropriately.

2/21/2013, 12:29:44 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

eles (as) / vocês use "são"(are); nós (we) use "somos" (are)

2/22/2013, 6:51:43 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

You have to learn the conjugations ("to be") with their pronouns, and you will never do the mistake again. The conjugation are also given when you over the verbs with your mouse, ("conjugate")

4/8/2014, 1:15:07 AM

jonathandickson

exactly what should've been said from the start... conjugations of your verb endings so you can for-go the pronoun and specify gender instead.

7/24/2014, 6:50:47 AM

Rewm

in other words, "are" has multiple translations in almost languages, depending on person. These would give you 3 different translations of "are":
WE are
YOU are (+ another version when it means one person)
THEY are

11/24/2013, 11:11:08 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but from my experience, it's not good to talk about the translations of "are", it makes it confusing for people, don't translate "are", translate the whole pronoun + verb, even if you have sometimes to skip the pronoun in Portuguese.

4/8/2014, 1:16:18 AM

iesha.burt

Sao is singular somos is plural

12/21/2013, 8:18:24 PM

Rewm

no, são is 3rd person plural (THEY are), somos is 1st person plural (WE are)

12/22/2013, 12:20:18 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

são and somos are plural. We are= nós somos / you are = vocês são / they are = eles, elas são.

12/21/2013, 8:39:04 PM

Dusty_G

Nós is like a shortened Spanish Nosotros. Wait a second, why am I pointing out similarities between Oporto (Portuguese) and Spanish? It makes no sense I'm wierd

12/13/2014, 2:19:00 AM

David287196

How do you put an accent on the letter? Do i need to change keyboard settings?

7/14/2015, 12:01:37 AM

gj620

if you have numlock ON, press and hold the ALT key and type 162 on the right side of the keyboard, that will give you "ó" There are other three-digit combos for different accented letters

5/18/2016, 3:49:42 PM

tausby96

Is there a spelling rule for making a noun plural.? I'm confused by men being 'homens" and women being "mulheres". Basically, when do you add 's' and when do you add 'es'?

8/27/2015, 11:56:45 PM

Luis_Domingos

You can read more about the rules on our Tips & Notes for the "Plurals" skill: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pt/Plurals

11/8/2015, 3:43:06 PM

LizardTailz

Can't you just drop the 'Nós'?

2/21/2016, 2:01:44 PM

gj620

yes.

5/18/2016, 3:48:22 PM

_Nicolas_

You can also say "a gente" to refer to "nós". The phrase "a gente" is conjugated in the third person singular. "A gente é" = "Nós somos". I must mentions that this is kind of "informal" and used in brazilian Portuguese...so far :)

4/11/2015, 2:02:19 AM

BadUsername1

I don't understand how DuoLingo expects me to already know the accents. If I say nòs instead of nós, it punishes me. :( I feel like it should be redone so that it makes you do it again, and if you still get it wrong, even on a later one in the lesson, it will take a heart.

1/29/2014, 12:03:16 AM

shumbayaonda

i have noted that whilst u will be progressing, if you don't write down the words as they come, for reference's sake, u will find it difficult, otherwise whatever u get tested on in the future, u would have been given a hint on, basically.....

4/2/2014, 11:30:23 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

As Shumbayaonda said, if you write the words, there's no reason you get it wrong next time.

4/8/2014, 1:12:30 AM

JonasBalk

Is it wrong to say "eu somos mulheres"?

9/24/2014, 12:27:33 AM

Mattaccino

Yes because somos is always paired with the pronoun nós and eu is always paired with sou. The only acceptabele conjugations are 'Eu sou' and 'Nós somos'.

10/7/2014, 9:40:15 AM

_Nicolas_

Eu sou= I am // Nós somos= we are// Mulher = woman // Muheres=women Always "singular + singular" or "plular + plural" Eu sou (uma) mulher // Nós somos mulheres

4/11/2015, 2:05:00 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.